Urea Forums

Recently active Urea forums and community discussion threads. Post your question or story about Urea and connect with others who have experience with the same medications. No registration is required and your identity remains anonymous.

Popular Threads



Recently Active Discussions

Page of 2    Next Page     New Thread    RSS Feed
ketoanalogues ketosteril

ketosteril was prescribed by my doctor in treatment of suspected kidney failure. The drug is very expensive here in the philippines, is there any substitute for Ketosteril 600 which is much cheaper? ## What is ketosteril capsule? Is this really effective to avert renal failure. My mom's creatinine is 2.1 living on one kidney. She is hypertensive and with controlled diabeties. Thank you! ## As to what other medication options may be available in the Philippines, I am sorry, I can't help you. Have you tried asking the doctor or pharmacist? That said, I am also having a difficult time discovering information regarding its use and efficacy. I am very sorry. Does anyone else have any information that can help? ## KETOSTERIL? appears to be manufactured by Fresenius Kabi and contain: ...

Updated
Is ketosteril a drug to avoid dialysis

A 70 yr old lady lost the efficiency of both kidneys and was advised dialysis. But again doctors suggested to take KETOSTERIL for a month and can be observed for improvement of kidney function.Will the above named drug avoid dialysis ? ## Ketosteril contains Ketoanalogues and essential amino acids. It is commonly used in predialysis patients to try and improve renal function and avoid the need for dialysis. She should also be on a low-protein diet, while using this medication. Are there any questions or comments? ## soumen kar ## MY BOTH KIDNEYS ARE ALMOST 80% DAMAGE. I AM TAKING 2TAB OF KETOSTERIL THREE TIMES A DAY. MY CRETININE IS 4.89. DOCTOR TOLD ME THAT IN FUTURE I MIGHT REQUIRE DAILYSYS. SO IS THIS DOSE OF KETOSTRIL IS SUFFICIANT FOR ME OR SHOULD I ASK MY DOCTOR TO INCREASE THE DO...

Updated
What Is The Difference Between Nefrosave Tablet And Nephrocapwhether Use Of These Medicines Will Reduce Serum Creatinine

whether the use of nefrosafe tablet reduces serum creatinine level? How long the tablet can be used by a diabetic patient? what is the difference between nefrosafe and nephrocap? ## Last month my brother serum creatinine1.7mg/dl and blood urea is 40.He is using teriparatide injection and fosamax alternate(one month injection ,daily 20micrograms nd next month weekly one tablet.)Means injection(1st month) - Tablets(2nd month) - Injection is running(this month).This month i check the creatnine,we observed creatinine rises upto 2.6mg/dl.Doctor refers nefrosave tablets. any side effects r there with this and is it safe to take long time. Pls give me the reply. ## is nefrosave lower the creatinine level? how long a diabetic person can use this ? any serious or chronic side-effect of this medi...

Updated
nefrosave

side effects,how long one can take it and its role in polycystic kidney ## i want to know that does this drug have any preventive role in progressig renal failure due to polycysic kidney disease?what is its pharmacodynamics and pharmacokinetics?for how long one can take it?any side effects?effect on GFR? ## how how many days can i take nefrosave tablets for the kidney? what is the dosage? What are the side effects? please help me ## I want to know the details and side effects of the medicine. I have peptic ulcer problem. Can I take this medici ne. ## what is the role of nefrosave in protein urea is it safe and will prevent further kideny damage ## Hi Guys, My Father has chronic Kidney disease. and doctor suggested to have "Nefrosave". I would like to know how good this table is ...

Updated
Ketosteril Tablet

patient: female chronic renal disease gfr:6 age:60 crieatinine:9 blood urea:160 potassium :4 sodium :139 calcium:4 phosphorus:3.5 serium protien:3.5 general conditions:good no lower limb oedema What is the suitable dose of ketostrill for these examination results? ## can I know the mechanism of action and the suitable dose? I am a doctor from egypt and i need to know these informations to help me in discribing it for other patients. ## My wife is 53 years old with a kidney problem. Her blood urea is 140, creatinine 6.4, Hb 8, & ESR 70. She uses Ketosteril 1+1+1=3 per day for the last two months. Please advise medicine for reducing urea & creatinine levels. ## My creatinine level is 3.00. I have used 6 tabs 3 times daily. Kindly advise me. ## My mother's creatinine level is 2...

Updated
nefrosave tablet

My blood urea 70 & cretinine 2.5. Age 78. Should I take nephrosave? ## can a patient with Blood Urea 70mgs and creatinin 2.5 take the drug Nefrosave?will it be useful to reduce the urea and creatinin in this patient? ## Nefrosave contains n-acetylcysteine 150 mg and taurine 500 mg, it most commonly used as a detoxifying agent. As to whether or not it should be used by any particular individual, i cannot possibly make any suggestion. There are many factors that must be taken under consideration, such as their medical history, current medical conditions and any other medications being taken. What has the doctor suggested? ## is the tab. nefrosave is safe or has its side effect? ## My doctor prescribed the medicine-Nefrosave-500 for treatment of reducing albumin. My present report indi...

Updated
Urea Cream for Diabetic foot callus

One of the worst pains from diabetes is diabetic calluses on the bottom of the feet. Recently, maybe 6 months ago, I discovered a very hard callus on one of my diabetic feet. After the worst pain ever from a callus it grew to be about 2 inches by 3 inches & hurting worse & worse over time. Soon, I started walking on the sides of my feet without knowing it. However, I did realize that my feet were killing me. I bought a big 6 ounce tube of lotion for about $30 of Urea Cream from my foot doctor & it works. And this lotion has lasted forever. First of all my doc (professionally) shaved the bottom of the callous. Quick and easy. Then he recommended the lotion. It's called "Kera-42" by Clinical Therapeutic Solutions. It says "Urea 42%", so ultimately I think i...

Updated
Neeri Syrup for kidney sone

I hve a small stone in my left kidney n due to this i m really upset i m suffering frm urination prblms like some times it burns in the vagina area hve to go for peeing again n again n urine cmes out in little quantity which makes me uncomfortable sometimes i feel that a needle is been poked into vagina so plz do help me out frm these prblm i m tierd of infections in the vagina area plz do help me out what should i exactly do to reduce the infection n stay fit .I m married since 2yrs n want to have a baby but due to this infection again n again i m unable to even have intercourse due to burning unconfortableness going for peeing again n again plz do reply me as soon as possible n get me rid of this prblm thnk u ## Have tests been done to confirm the presence of a kidney stone, so you kn...

Updated
Diacerein Side Effects

can a patient suffering from diabetese, blood pressure, kidney malfunction (creatine3.2,urea 105, potasium 4.7) with knee problem take diacerein (100gm) daily. if not whagt is the alternative. is it necessary to avoid taking diacerein when suffering from kidney malfunction.kindly advice ## Diacerein can be used by people with kidney problems that have decreased function, but your doctor does have to carefully consider the dosage. Normally they should only prescribe half the amount that they would for people that don't have kidney problems. Decreased kidney function causes the drug to reach higher plasma concentrations in the body and to be processed out much slower. Has your doctor prescribed this and is that same doctor aware of your kidney problem? ## What are the side effects of ...

Updated
Urea 40% lotion

My dermatologist prescribed Urea 40% lotion for Keratosis pilaris. Although, this condition no longer bothers me mentally/emotionally, like it did when I was younger now that I know there is a treatment for it I am interested in getting the prescription; however, even with insurance my cost for this lotion is $90. Are there any other cheaper options to treating this skin issue? I was told by my pharmacist lesser percentage Urea lotions are less than half the cost of my prescription. But are they worth trying? ## BADC, Hi there. Speaking from experience, the lesser % urea is basically useless. The 40% as you recall was an excellent topical solution for said conditions. A handful of patrons at our pharmacy opted for the lesser value OTC lotion; sadly each were very disappointed. Everyone ...

Updated
uses of nefrosave forte tablets

I am 47 years male and I have creatinin range 1.5 to 2.0 but blood urea is normal. I had been prescribed the tablet Nefrosave tablet (acetylene cysteine 300mg and pyridoxamine dihydrochloride 50mg) by doctor. I would like to know that is it safe to use for long time of 2 months or is it dangerous to use for kidney in future? Are there any side effects using nefrosave tablets in future or now? ## This is actually a nutritional suppplement, used to treat or prevent the medical conditions that can occur if you are deficient in these vital nutrients. Thus, the effects of long-term use have not been studied, however, they are generally considered safe, as long as you are not taking extremely high doses. The Acetylcysteine is even used to help treat Acetaminophen overdose. Read more: Are ther...

Updated
Is zoryl m1 can damage kidney.

Is zoryl m1 effect kidney? I have taken this medicine before breakfast . Pp 180 . Creatinine 1.2. urea 17. But left feet swelling occurs . ## Yes, it can, so your doctor should be monitoring and check such result regularly. If needed, there are medications they can prescribe to help protect kidney function. The U.S. FDA lists other typical side effects as possibly including nausea, dizziness, headache, flatulence, stomach pain and hypoglycemia. Is there anything else I can help with?

Updated
Renal calculi is removed from Ayurvedic medicine

Development of the stones is related to decreased urine volume or increased excretion of stone-forming components such as calcium, oxalate, urate, cystine, xanthine, and phosphate. and all thes compound are removed by Ayurvedic Medicine. Trust Me its true, if u really want to avoid operation Contact Me ## Hi Manoj, Can you please submit more details about your Ayurvedic Medicine treatment? It might be beneficial for everyone to learn more about it on this page before considering any services. ## Dear i cant submit more details about my Medicine due to may some fake doctors exploit peoples. iam not giving any paid service, its free to all but if patient satisfy(Calculi gets dissloved or removed) with my medicine then they can give my fee its not compulsory. ## can remove calculi in ball ...

Updated
side effects of nefrosave tablets

Hi.....Doctor, My doctor advised to take daily a tablet Nefrosave, since I am a patient of DM type 2 & HTN for the last 9 years ...my blood uric acid,creatinine,urea nitragen, lipid profile all normal in range but HTN sometimes 160/85 go & my HbA1C is 8.5. Taking medicines for DM like Galvus Met 50/1000mg = 2 times, Amaryl 3mg = 2 times, 1time Acrose(Glucobay 50mg) just started, for HTN drugs like Co-Diovan 160mg/12.5 1 time, Amlor (amldopine)10mg 1 time, Concur 5mg 1 time, Lipicure 10mg 1 time. Please advise me. Thank you. ## My father 85 years old and Doctor prscribe Nefrosave tablets for vitamins D3 Deficiency For Vitamin D3 Dr Also proscribes Inj Architop 15 mg In 15 Days In a month;Plz Tell me What is the side reaction of Nefrosave Forte Tablets for body

Updated
Ketoanalogues Ketosteril Function

what is the function of ketoanalogues ## i am dispensor in holy family hospital doctor advised me tab ketosteril cap sangobion cap rocotrel 0.5mg my urea is 56 cretnin 1.8 uric acid 4.5 plz advised me ## please email so i can explain it to you well. ## Is ketobest available in Canada? My parents are leaving for Canada soon. Ketobest is really helping to decrease the creatinine level! It works well for my mom! Please reply asap! Thanks a lot!

Updated
Uses of Revlamer 400 & Neprosave together.

I am 69 years old. My creatinin range is 3.20 -3.50 and bolld urea level is 75. My doctor has prescribed me to take Revlamer 400, 3times a day & Neprosave, 2 times a day together. Is it needed to take the both together or not? Kindly advise.

Updated
side effects of nefrosave tablets and good effect of this drug

Hi.....Doctor, My doctor advised to take daily a tablet Nefrosave, since I am a patient of DM type 2 & HTN for the last 9 years ...my blood uric acid,creatinine,urea nitragen, lipid profile all normal in range but HTN sometimes 160/85 go & my HbA1C is 8.5. Taking medicines for DM like Galvus Met 50/1000mg = 2 times, Amaryl 3mg = 2 times, 1time Acrose(Glucobay 50mg) just started, for HTN drugs like Co-Diovan 160mg/12.5 1 time, Amlor (amldopine)10mg 1 time, Concur 5mg 1 time, Lipicure 10mg 1 time. Please advise me. Thank you. ## What are the side effects of nephrosave tablets?

Updated
pain legs unability of walking sitting straight

My father has a cretinine serum level 3.2 but now it is 2.2 due to precautions n medicines.. he has also sufferd from urine infection..now he has a very bad pain 8n legs hips n lower bsvk.. even he can not walk on his own.. he can not sit with out back support ..plz tell me what to do..his blood urea also increased high in past 2 3 months which is now in control.. he is a diebitic patient fron past 15 years approx.. he was suffered from a sigar low attack in april since then he is suffering from all diseases.. ## Sir my father is a diebitic since last 15 or 16 years.. he is suffering with a very ill hezlth during past 2 3 months.. his creatinine serum has icrwast to 3.2.. one dau he has also suffered sugar nil atack.. now he is sufferingfrominfe ctin he is unable to sit or walk on his o...

Updated
ketoster Dosage

Feeling great to see solution of renal failure. Doctor My father Age 64+ dietetic and also blood pressure high remain. his CREATININE 6.3 and Blood Urea Nitrogen 83 Blood HB 8.5 Potassium & Sodium little bit in normal range kindly guide can he take ketosteril tab for reducing Creatinine and BUN. and how much he can take kindly guide dosage for same. Thanks

Updated
olmesar am

my father age 63 .before 1 month .gall bladder opretion ..after that bilrubin 2 and blood urea 85 and creatanine. blood pressur 115/70 right now doctor suggest me olmesar 20....after that blood pressre 70/80 can i continoue olmesr 20 with nefrosafe ## Hello, Babu! How is your dad doing? Is he experiencing any symptoms from the low blood pressure, such as nausea, dizziness, extreme drowsiness or shallow breathing? That needs to be checked out, before it can be decided if he should continue the Olmesar AM. He may need to switch to a different medication, if he's experience side effects.

Updated

2 pages of forums were found.

Next Page >



Discuss Urea

No registration needed.
Simply fill out the form below.

Discuss: Urea

 *
What are the main keywords of your topic?


 *

 *


 Optional, stays hidden.
Get notified when a reply is posted here.




5) Text Verification: *
Prevents SPAM.

Click here to show the question



This form will be submitted securely


TRUSTe

Discussion Thread Guidelines: Any participation in the discussion threads signifies your agreement with the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. (1) Act civilized and be respectful towards others. No profanity, vulgarity or lewd / suggestive content is allowed. (2) Posts encouraging, facilitating, or seeking advice about the abuse of medications or other substances are prohibited. (3) Personal contact information (such as telephone numbers, email addresses, etc) is not allowed to appear on our discussion threads. (4) We do not allow our forums to be used for buying, selling, trading, or for the promotion of a product or service. (5) Posting external links to other web sites is not allowed without our prior approval. (6) We reserve the right to edit or remove content which we find objectionable to the community at our sole discretion.


Note: All times displayed are GMT - 7.

This information has been independently compiled and is for informational purposes only. It is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from a qualified healthcare professional; nor is it intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. For more details please see the Medical Disclaimer. This page was last updated on 4 May 2019.

We are committed to your privacy.

Copyright © 2005-2019 All Rights Reserved. MedsChat® is a registered trademark of Limelight Innovations L.L.C. 9888 W Belleview Ave #5000, Denver, CO, 80123, USA