Coreg And Oxygen Levels

1 Reply Updated



Conversation Starter

Breeny Says:
via mobile

Hello. I was wondering if Coreg could affect my O2 levels? It just seemed that a few weeks after starting this medication my O2 level dropped to 85. I am now on O2 24/7, but all tests and imagery come back good, never smoke and my doctors do not agree on a diagnosis, maybe COPD but won't confirm. So I thought I would see if there was any connection since I passed all my tests including a stress test just before taking this medication for afib. Thanks.



Showing Replies 1 - 1 of 1 RSS Feed


Page of 1     Sorted By:
1
David Says:

Whether or not it's listed as a side effect, I think because you noticed a change in O2 levels shortly after starting Coreg, that Coreg is likely to blame. Have you experienced any difficulty breathing since being on Coreg?

According to NIH.gov, the following symptoms are listed as side effects of Coreg (Carvedilol):

-rapid breathing
-wheezing or trouble breathing (even at rest)
-shortness of breath
-noisy, rattling breathing
-slow, fast, or uneven heartbeat
-shaking, trembling, sweating, hunger, confusion
-loss of consciousness

....and many other symptoms too.

Source: ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmedhealth/PMH0045729

How have you been feeling lately?

REPLYSHAREREPORT
Was this helpful?     1     0  


Viewing page 1 of 1     Reply


More Discussions:

TSH levels and treatment
My TSH level is 9.122, T3 level 1.01 and T4 level 8.14. I am not overweight. Is treatment required or not? I am a 60 yea... 2 replies
Inr levels and drinking alcohol
Hi. I suffered pulmonary embolism last August and am lucky to be here today. Both lungs were affected but I'm way ah... 2 replies
sugar levels and medicines
I was taking reclimet tablets twice a day for the past 2 years and my sugar level is under control. I used to take pioz7... 2 replies
Vica-forte and energy levels
Could these capsules help with my energy levels? I'm hoping so because I have a caffeine sensitivity. ## It is a mul... 1 reply
Invokana and Blood sugar levels
I have Type II diabetes, and recently went on the drug Invokana. I have had amazing results. My FBS has gone from 269 to... 4 replies
thyroid hormone levels and weight gain
My last result was TSH 50 and T4 was 9 and T 3 was at 6. T3 look too high and the T 4 too low in comparison with the hig...
brotin tablet and prolactin levels
Hi. My prolactin is 30.52 ng/ml. As per my laboratory reports, a normal prolactin range is 3.8 ng/ml to 23 ng/ml. My doc... 8 replies
defcort 36 mg and blood sugar levels
I suffer from sarcoidosis... I want to know whether consuming defcort 36mg will cause my blood sugar level to increase o... 1 reply
medicine for sgpt and sgot levels
Please tell me the medicine name which can normalize my sgpt / sgot levels in a week? ## Is there a medicine for sgpt le... 9 replies
Olmezest Ch 10 and blood pressure levels
I am taking Olmezest Ch 20 in the morning and Atorfit cv10 at night; moreover I also take a urimax D daily. Very recentl... 1 reply


Post a Reply

No registration needed.
Simply fill out the form below.

 *

 *


 Optional, stays hidden.
Get notified when a reply is posted here.




4) Text Verification: *
Prevents SPAM.

Click here to show the question



This form will be submitted securely


TRUSTe

Discussion Thread Guidelines: Any participation in the discussion threads signifies your agreement with the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. (1) Act civilized and be respectful towards others. No profanity, vulgarity or lewd / suggestive content is allowed. (2) Posts encouraging, facilitating, or seeking advice about the abuse of medications or other substances are prohibited. (3) Personal contact information (such as telephone numbers, email addresses, etc) is not allowed to appear on our discussion threads. (4) We do not allow our forums to be used for buying, selling, trading, or for the promotion of a product or service. (5) Posting external links to other web sites is not allowed without our prior approval. (6) We reserve the right to edit or remove content which we find objectionable to the community at our sole discretion.


Note: All times displayed are GMT - 7.

This information has been independently compiled and is for informational purposes only. It is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from a qualified healthcare professional; nor is it intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. For more details please see the Medical Disclaimer. This page was last updated on 23 May 2018.

We are committed to your privacy.

Copyright © 2005-2019 All Rights Reserved. MedsChat® is a registered trademark of Limelight Innovations L.L.C. 9888 W Belleview Ave #5000, Denver, CO, 80123, USA