Tsh Levels Are Very High

3 Replies Updated



Conversation Starter

SVR1 Says:


Dear Forum members,

Yesterday I havechecked my TSH level in the blod and found to be around 9.54μIU/L. My age is 33 years now.

As per my understanding increasing TSH levels decreases the T3 and T4 levels. I have also given bllod samples for estimation of T3 & T4 levels in the blood.

could anyone suggest me what type of medication shall I take to bring these levels to normal stage and diet and any nutritional supplements.

As on date I didnt observed any symptoms & problems in my body


Showing Replies 1 - 3 of 3 RSS Feed


Page of 1     Sorted By:
1
CK Says:

I am 53 years. My TSH level is 12. However T3 & T4 are normal. What kind of medication should I take.

REPLYSHAREREPORT
Was this helpful?      0  
2
Chemtiger Says:

High TSH levels (if your thyroid and pituitary work properly) increase T4 production, which is converted to T3 by removing one iodine. T3 is very important, if you're a bit high in T3, but T4 is lower, you'll likely be healthy. See an endocrinologist for better expertise. My TSH levels are routinely over 100. So you're not alone.

REPLYSHAREREPORT
Was this helpful?      0  
3
Chemtiger Says:

See an endocrinologist. Your pituitary releases TSH, that may be an issue.

REPLYSHAREREPORT
Was this helpful?      0  




Viewing page 1 of 1     Reply


More Discussions:

why are my levels for adderall high ?
My urine levels are 23,000 for adderall , i have hep c could this be why they are high ? ## Hi Denise, The presence of h... 1 reply
Potassium levels are high?
Hello, I am on 20mg of Potassium CL my last blood draw was 4.6 or higher? I am a bit worried about taking 20mg. I know, ... 2 replies
tsh very high
HELLO iam 38 years last 5years. my tsh level are high 9.55. what can i do.plz suggest...
TSH is very high 21.66
Hi My TSH level has been reported to 21.66. It has been between 18 to 21 till now. I was taking Homeopathy earlier but n... 1 reply
High prolactin levels medication to lower it and concieve
Hi, I am wanting to conceive again, irregular periods for a long time now, especially after losing our first baby to pne...
U/A - high levels
I have been taking Norco 10/325 for quite a long time. I take 3 pills a day and i guess there is supposed to be a certai... 5 replies
Dilantin levels too high
I have taken 300 mg daily for 30 years.Blood level run 3 days ago,Dilantin too high..Dr. Has dropped me to 200 mg a day ... 1 reply
Hydrocodone levels too high
So i take hydrocodone 10/325 and have for a long time. I had my bi monthly apt and my doctor said my levels were way to ... 7 replies
accutane and gout flair ups, high purine levels
Son now 35 yrs. took accutane as a teenager. When he was in his late 20's he developed gout. His purine levels were ... 2 replies
How long after taking meloxicam 15 mg could my potassium levels be high in a blood test?
My blood test came back with high levels of potassium. I took Meloxicam, 15mg and am hoping that is the reason. I took i... 1 reply


Post a Reply

No registration needed.
Simply fill out the form below.

 *

 *


 Optional, stays hidden.
Get notified when a reply is posted here.




4) Text Verification: *
Prevents SPAM.

Click here to show the question



This form will be submitted securely


TRUSTe

Discussion Thread Guidelines: Any participation in the discussion threads signifies your agreement with the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. (1) Act civilized and be respectful towards others. No profanity, vulgarity or lewd / suggestive content is allowed. (2) Posts encouraging, facilitating, or seeking advice about the abuse of medications or other substances are prohibited. (3) Personal contact information (such as telephone numbers, email addresses, etc) is not allowed to appear on our discussion threads. (4) We do not allow our forums to be used for buying, selling, trading, or for the promotion of a product or service. (5) Posting external links to other web sites is not allowed without our prior approval. (6) We reserve the right to edit or remove content which we find objectionable to the community at our sole discretion.


Note: All times displayed are GMT - 7.

This information has been independently compiled and is for informational purposes only. It is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from a qualified healthcare professional; nor is it intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. For more details please see the Medical Disclaimer. This page was last updated on 30 April 2015.

We are committed to your privacy.

Copyright © 2005-2019 All Rights Reserved. MedsChat® is a registered trademark of Limelight Innovations L.L.C. 9888 W Belleview Ave #5000, Denver, CO, 80123, USA