Depakote--high Alt And Ast Liver Enzymes. Is It Okay To Continue Taking?

2 Replies Updated



Conversation Starter

Brucieboywondermanhumanmeekhumbleguy Says:


Hi, I am taking 500 mg/2x daily of Divalproex Sod ER (Depakote) for Bipolar 1. It works very well. However, my ALT is 76 and my AST is 59. I am not sure that these higher than normal liver enzyme test results are bad enough to require me to stop taking Depakote. I know there is a wide range of abnormalty. Has anyone had experience with liver enzyme problems? Please, share your experience. Please, don't tell me to ask my doctor. He is a bit unsure of all of this---wishy-washy.


Showing Replies 1 - 2 of 2 RSS Feed


Page of 1     Sorted By:
1
Verwon Says:

many doctors that aren't specialists can be confused by such.

How long have you been taking the Depakote? The signs that it may cause acute liver injury can manifest like this within the first 6 months of taking it. Thus, if you've been on it 6 months or less, you will most likely need to stop taking it.

What type of doctor are you seeing?

REPLYSHAREREPORT
Was this helpful?      0  
2
Sandeep Says:
via mobile

Hiii. I have taken stanozolol orally for 2 months and my liver value of AST: 336 and ALT: 843 is increased. How can I treat this and how can I get normal value of this safely? Please somebody tell.

REPLYSHAREREPORT
Was this helpful?      0  




Viewing page 1 of 1     Reply


More Discussions:

Is it safe to continue taking 50/500mgat the age of 65
I have been taking Galvus met 50/ 500.under docs supervision for the last 2yrs . A yr back its been take 1 after dinner ... 1 reply
is it necessary to continue taking Thyronorm 50 even if Thyroid is controlled
My age is 24, i started taking thyroid 50 to control my rise in TSH 6.6, now its normal and under 6. i took the medicine... 5 replies
If I Was Taking Glyburid Metformin5 500mg And Ran Out Is It Okay To Take Gabapentin Im A Diabetic
just wanted to be safe then sorry i ran out of my medication of glyburid-metformin5-500mg and i wanted well i have been ... 2 replies
e and atenol morning taking one tablet and night at bed time i taking etiozolam 0 5 my blood pressure has come down now is 110 70 should i continue am
before 5 days i faced high blood pressure 180/110.dr advice me to take amlodipine 5mg and atenolone 50 mg morng one tabl...
I Have Liver Problems And Im Taking Want To Take Something With Out Acetaminophen
I HAVE HEP C AND AND IM TAKING 7.5 WATSONS AND NEED TO TAKE SOMTHING WITH SAME OR BETTER AS HELP ## Hello, Boston! How a... 1 reply
is there an alternative to ecosprin 75 mg which i am taking after a heart attack in 2005 but has caused ulcer and i vomited blood 2011
I have undergone angioplasty in 2005 after a heart attack. I am taking atorva 20 mg, deplatt 75 mg, ecosprin 75 mg. My c... 6 replies
Will I get Withdrawl symptoms when I stop taking oxycodone, but continue taking morphine.
I take 9 oxycodone 10/325mg and morphine sulfate 60mg 2 times a day. My insurance changed and I was denied my prescripti... 3 replies
I Am Suffering From A Fatty Liver Hbsag Positive And Vomating After Having My Meal What Should Do Initially For This Taking Udiliv 300mg
I am suffering from a fatty liver ,HBSAG positive and vomating after having my meal what should i do? Initially for this... 2 replies
Are there any major or minorside effects of continues using of Euglim Glimpride and Metformine used for control Type2 diabetes to the liver or any oth
I am using Euglim)M1 Glimpride$Metformine HCI (Extended release tablets) 500mg.daily for control of Type2 Diabetes.My qu...
is it safe to take althea pills if i diagnose a fatty liver and gallstone
I already used pill for 21 days and i diagnosed that i have a fatty liver and gallstone is it safe to used a pills f a d... 2 replies


Post a Reply

No registration needed.
Simply fill out the form below.

 *

 *


 Optional, stays hidden.
Get notified when a reply is posted here.




4) Text Verification: *
Prevents SPAM.

Click here to show the question



This form will be submitted securely


TRUSTe

Discussion Thread Guidelines: Any participation in the discussion threads signifies your agreement with the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. (1) Act civilized and be respectful towards others. No profanity, vulgarity or lewd / suggestive content is allowed. (2) Posts encouraging, facilitating, or seeking advice about the abuse of medications or other substances are prohibited. (3) Personal contact information (such as telephone numbers, email addresses, etc) is not allowed to appear on our discussion threads. (4) We do not allow our forums to be used for buying, selling, trading, or for the promotion of a product or service. (5) Posting external links to other web sites is not allowed without our prior approval. (6) We reserve the right to edit or remove content which we find objectionable to the community at our sole discretion.


Note: All times displayed are GMT - 7.

This information has been independently compiled and is for informational purposes only. It is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from a qualified healthcare professional; nor is it intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. For more details please see the Medical Disclaimer. This page was last updated on 24 March 2016.

We are committed to your privacy.

Copyright © 2005-2019 All Rights Reserved. MedsChat® is a registered trademark of Limelight Innovations L.L.C. 9888 W Belleview Ave #5000, Denver, CO, 80123, USA