Is It Necessary To Continue Taking Thyronorm 50 Even If Thyroid Is Controlled

5 Replies Updated



Conversation Starter

Deepika Says:


My age is 24, i started taking thyroid 50 to control my rise in TSH 6.6, now its normal and under 6. i took the medicine for more than 6 months. My Doctor says to continue but now i want to stop taking it, as i have heard some people say u should not rely on medicines for long or why are you still taking it when its controlled.
Somebody please suggest me regarding: can i stop taking the medication now



Showing Replies 1 - 5 of 5 RSS Feed


Page of 1     Sorted By:
1
dipal Says:
via mobile

I m 36 yr old...thyroid detected before a month..nd tsh level was 8.8...suggested to take thyronorm 12.5 mg...thanks yoga now My tsh level is 4.5 ...i did not take pills for 3 days...was feeling light dat tym...should I continue the tablet?????

REPLYSHAREREPORT
Was this helpful?      0  
2
Just helping Says:
via mobile

Do not stop without consulting yr doctor as if yr thyroid is due to auto immune disease you have to take thyronom all yr life .. It is not a medicine .. It is hormone replacement

REPLYSHAREREPORT
Was this helpful?      0  
3
smita Says:
via mobile

I am planning to stop the medicine as am facing many problems. I am taking 50 mcg now it has come down to 1.47.
But am taking homeo. Is it okay

REPLYSHAREREPORT
Was this helpful?      0  
4
smita Says:
via mobile

I am planning to stop the medicine as am facing many problems. I am taking 50 mcg now tsh came down to 1.47.
But am taking homeo. Is it okay

REPLYSHAREREPORT
Was this helpful?      0  
5
smita Says:
via mobile

If i stop taking allopathy medicine and starts with homeo Still I will gain weight

REPLYSHAREREPORT
Was this helpful?      0  




Viewing page 1 of 1     Reply


More Discussions:

Am Having Thyroid And Taking Thyronorm Also Pcod For Which I Chrominaca Tablet Is It Safe
Am Having Thyroid And Taking Thyronorm Also Pcod For Which I Chrominaca Tablet Is It Safe. Also my periods are not norma... 2 replies
if exercise etc and having good diet fat free is it necessary to continue blood pressure medicine once prescribed
Once the Mediicine is described for blood pressure , Is it necessary to continue for life time if the pressure is all ri... 2 replies
Is it safe to continue taking 50/500mgat the age of 65
I have been taking Galvus met 50/ 500.under docs supervision for the last 2yrs . A yr back its been take 1 after dinner ... 1 reply
Thyronorm 50 mcg is for hyperthyroidism?
I have hyperthyroidism and I had 3 bottles of thyronorm 50 mcg prescribed by my doctor. I have gained 7kg in 1year. Now ... 3 replies
is there any side effects when we use thyronorm 62.5 mg without thyroid
my age is 33yrs. i am using this thyronorm from last 3 yrs. my hair fall is happening more and weight is incresed from 6...
Depakote--High ALT and AST liver enzymes. Is it okay to continue taking?
Hi, I am taking 500 mg/2x daily of Divalproex Sod ER (Depakote) for Bipolar 1. It works very well. However, my ALT is 76... 2 replies
hypothyroidism thyronorm
i am having thyronorm 25mcg for the past two years.. is this tablet given for hypothyroidism or hyperthyroidism? ## Hell... 1 reply
thyronorm is for hypothyroid
my tsh level is 67.and t3 and t4 are within normal limits. can you please tell me that at what stage the thyroid is?is i...
it is necessary to do surgery if there a cyst in ovary
I am 29years old. I have a cyst right ovary of 17mm. My stomach size is increasing day by day. Doctor has said to do sur... 1 reply
Is This Medicine Taking Necessary For Usb Scannin
i was advised to take this medicine on the second day of periods.But as there was no heavy bleeding i did not take the m...


Post a Reply

No registration needed.
Simply fill out the form below.

 *

 *


 Optional, stays hidden.
Get notified when a reply is posted here.




4) Text Verification: *
Prevents SPAM.

Click here to show the question



This form will be submitted securely


TRUSTe

Discussion Thread Guidelines: Any participation in the discussion threads signifies your agreement with the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. (1) Act civilized and be respectful towards others. No profanity, vulgarity or lewd / suggestive content is allowed. (2) Posts encouraging, facilitating, or seeking advice about the abuse of medications or other substances are prohibited. (3) Personal contact information (such as telephone numbers, email addresses, etc) is not allowed to appear on our discussion threads. (4) We do not allow our forums to be used for buying, selling, trading, or for the promotion of a product or service. (5) Posting external links to other web sites is not allowed without our prior approval. (6) We reserve the right to edit or remove content which we find objectionable to the community at our sole discretion.


Note: All times displayed are GMT - 7.

This information has been independently compiled and is for informational purposes only. It is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from a qualified healthcare professional; nor is it intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. For more details please see the Medical Disclaimer. This page was last updated on 11 January 2016.

We are committed to your privacy.

Copyright © 2005-2019 All Rights Reserved. MedsChat® is a registered trademark of Limelight Innovations L.L.C. 9888 W Belleview Ave #5000, Denver, CO, 80123, USA