Tsh, Hypothyroidism

18 Replies Updated



Conversation Starter

Chey Says:


I have had low thyroid hormone levels for a long time and may have some hopeful advice to others out there. Read about your disease on the internet and understand how you acquired low thyroid hormones. Find the list of symptoms one expects to see over time if unmedicated and the dangers of undiagnosed hypothyroidism. I have chronic migraines and the first time I took the medication for hypothyroidism i suffered an on-going migraine. So, I remained unmedicated until I was sure I couldn't stand it any more - the side effects I mean. I developed many of the symptoms that come with hypothyroidism and they are very difficult. I have acne, arthritis, thinning hair, chronic sleeping, weak and tired, dry eyes, slow metabolism and obesity, depression or for me lack of desire and motivation, and lack of libido. What's important to note is that most of the side effects I have experienced have come from the disease and not the medication. Patients on the internet suggested trying the original medication rather than synthetic, to see if the headache goes away; and it worked. I've been on thyroid medication for a month and am beginning to feel better. It takes 8 weeks.


Showing Replies 1 - 18 of 18 RSS Feed


Page of 1     Sorted By:
1
Chey Says:

Sorry, post missed my main point: The major side effects come from the low thyroid, but if you get a synthetic med, some people say those cause problems and they do better on original med. doctors say it wont make a difference. its made a difference with me and my headache. So, when thyroid is low it causes all kinds of problems and if untreated over time can cause death. Doctors say there really isnt a good test for thyroid because levels change all the time. Thyroid causes havoc in the body like a missing a part causes havoc in a car. If you look on internet ask your doctor pharmacist for good reliable sites.

REPLYSHAREREPORT
Was this helpful?      0  
2
Roy Says:

Thank you so much for sharing Chey - Can I ask what medication you are currently on? You said it's the brand and not the generic, right?

REPLYSHAREREPORT
Was this helpful?      1  
3
Chey Says:

Roy, the medication I take is Levothyroxine. Its the original medication. It takes 8 weeks to kick in and so far no headache or migraine. Last time with the generic my headache was awful and couldn´t prevent from moving into migraine. When I looked up the correlation between migraine and the synthetic medication, numerous people recommended staying with the origianl. I think its call Synthroid.

REPLYSHAREREPORT
Was this helpful?      0  
4
Anita Says:
via mobile

Kindly let me know if Eltroxin is synthetic? I get migrain headaches as if they are going out of fashion. Thank you. Anita.

REPLYSHAREREPORT
Was this helpful?      0  
5
marin5 Says:
via mobile

I started natural thyroid 90 a week ago. I have Hashimoto's thyroiditis and suffered for years on the synthetic meds, finally found a doctor that would prescribethe natural, God Bless Him! What strength did you start at. He started me at 90. I've always had a problem with constipation, but it is worse with this med.Do you have any side effects?

REPLYSHAREREPORT
Was this helpful?      0  
6
BRENDA Says:

i never ever had acne until i started levothyroxin which is synthetic.tirosint is a clean levo & still have hormonal break out & cant digest fats, it breaks out on my skin. i dont understand what is the ORIGINAL thyroid pill??

REPLYSHAREREPORT
Was this helpful?      0  
7
marin5 Says:
via mobile

After trying me on levothyroxine and cytomel (t3) and starting to lose memory of ordering things and losing money in my checking account, my Dr. changed me on 6/22/217 to thyroid(NP) 90mg, and most of the swelling in my feet and legs subsided after about 4 weeks and I weighed 148 lbs on 6/22 and down to 138 lbs when swelling went down.I feel it is because of losing water without diuretics. My ankles have started swelling again when my feet are on the ground, It goes away when i sleep, But back again when I arise! Any suggestions? Has anyone tried Dr. Lowe's Thyro-Gold? If the swelling keeps up, I'll be asking for a change. My blood will be tested around 8/13 and I'll let you know what happens. Fingers crossed!

REPLYSHAREREPORT
Was this helpful?      0  
8
marin5 Says:
via mobile

I forgot to say that I'm allergic to pork, and told my doctor, but he didn't seem to think any thing about it. I'm on thyroid NP with pigs whatever? Is it dangerous? I just posted good things that have happened, but my Fibro pain has been much worse and I go back and fourth with being cold and other times hot! My sleep habits have gotten out of control. Before I found it difficult to get to sleep before 2am or 3am, and last night I didn't get to sleep at all, until 8am and up at 10am and sleep at 12pm u at 4pm to stay! Tired all the time!

Also can anyone tell me what the fillers are in my medication from Aucella Labs?

REPLYSHAREREPORT
Was this helpful?      0  

9
marin5 Says:
via mobile

I awakened and took my temperature, which was 97.1. I have been exhausted, can't get to sleep at night but when I go at 2am, I sleep until at least 12 noon or sometimes 12 hours. I get up, eat light, then nod off most of the day. I'm disabled, in chronic pain from Copd, osteoarthritis, afib, leg disreprency, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Fibromyalgia! I need a walker and cane, can't walk without them and also on oxygen. I have been on Thyroid (NP) 90mg- for 2 months & I think I may need a change, as my ankles and feet are swelling again! Any thoughts?

REPLYSHAREREPORT
Was this helpful?      0  
10
lisa Says:

Autoimmune Hypothyroid for years. Fibro pain where back/flank, hands?
COPD, from what? or is it atelectasis? Did that begin after low BP?
How's Sodium serum? Legs weak?
Have you had your AM cortisol checked?

REPLYSHAREREPORT
Was this helpful?      0  
11
Lois Says:
via mobile

Hi. I was diagnosed with thyroid cancer and had my thyroid removed. My tsh level is 0.36. I am steadily gaining weight and have sleepless nights, yet feeling extremely tired, and my dr says we need to keep my levothyroxine mcg as it is for now. I can't stand to feel like this and need to know what more I can do? I have asthma and because of my weight, it is worse.

REPLYSHAREREPORT
Was this helpful?      0  
12
marin5 Says:
via mobile

I started nature thyroid two days ago, and my Dr. only gave me a few results before he went on his 2-week vacation. Can anyone help and tell me if they're alright, as he says they are or not? CRP-3.1 / TSH-3.3 / free T4-0.9 / total T3-134!

REPLYSHAREREPORT
Was this helpful?      0  
13
Dileep Says:

I am a male, 49 years of age, 5ft 6 inches in height and weighing 67 kg. Recently I had gone through a routine medical checkup. My thyroid test revealed the following result: TSH 8.78, T3 1.43, T4 8.65. Is this a problem? Should I start taking medicine for it?

REPLYSHAREREPORT
Was this helpful?      0  
14
chey Says:

Re: Dileep (# 13)

Ask your doctor; also there is good info on the internet. The thyroid is confusing and I was surprised by how much it takes to determine whether there's a problem or not. My doctor took several tests over time to see if my thyroid was off.

REPLYSHAREREPORT
Was this helpful?      0  
15
chey Says:

Re: marin5 (# 12)

Are you taking natural thyroid without a doctor's direction? If you are, i wouldn't. I have done a lot of damage to myself doing the same thing. it's okay that your doctor will be away for 2 weeks. It usually takes several tests over time to determine what is happening with the thyroid. Unless you have all the 10 serious symptoms of low thyroid (the worst heart attack), you'll be fine. There is a lot of information online about the thyroid and there is a list of symptoms a person will get who has low thyroid. I read there is no one good test for the thyroid so people get missed. That's why a good doc tests several times.An un-diagnosed low thyroid hormone over a long period of time can cause a heart attack and it's believed some heart attacks are actually un-diagnosed thyroid problems.

REPLYSHAREREPORT
Was this helpful?      0  
16
Meha Says:
via mobile

I am a 25-year-old female, my weight is 82 kg and my height is 5'6. I am taking Thyrox 50mcg (1 tablet daily) as prescribed by my doctor, but after taking this I get sleepy and feel so tired. Also, I am getting knee pain. What can I do? Please advise.

REPLYSHAREREPORT
Was this helpful?      0  
17
Nani Says:
via mobile

My age is 31 and my t3 & t4 are normal. TSH is 7.7. Should I consult a doctor and start taking medicine? My weight is 82kg. What diet plan should I follow? I'd like to know what to eat and what not to eat? Please guide me.

REPLYSHAREREPORT
Was this helpful?      0  
18
Usha Says:
via mobile

I have a TSH level of 6.89. I am a 56-year-old female and would like to know the name of a drug that I can take for high TSH levels.

REPLYSHAREREPORT
Was this helpful?      0  




Viewing page 1 of 1     Reply


More Discussions:

Hypothyroidism TSH 14
hello... iam suffering frm hypothyroidism my tsh levels are14 t3 &t4 is normal my weight is 76 kgs iam 23 year old m... 2 replies
hypothyroidism and throat/tonsil pain
I suffer from hypothyroidism and have been on 50 MCG of levothyroxine and vitamin D3 5000 daily and I have had sore and ... 4 replies
hypothyroidism & fruta planta
I have hypothyroidism, is clearly that i have weight loss problems, my doctor prescribe to me levothyroxine88 mg but ins... 3 replies
Hypothyroidism Levels!!
I just received my labs, I'm 5'7" 150lbs, black male. My TSH 17.17 and my T4 1.08, I am currently on 100mcg,... 3 replies
Hypothyroidism Diet
i have hypothyroidism(tsh-8.3).i want to know the proper diet for me.that means what to eat or what not to eat ,in detai... 3 replies
hypothyroidism thyronorm
i am having thyronorm 25mcg for the past two years.. is this tablet given for hypothyroidism or hyperthyroidism? ## Hell... 1 reply
Hypothyroidism, levothyroxine
I went to the doctor after he ran some blood work on me, he told me that my thyroid is sluggish and prescribed me 50mcg ... 1 reply
Hypothyroidism and diet
I am a 26 year old married woman and my weight is 77kg. The TSH levels in my blood is 100 MCIU/ML. The doctor has prescr... 1 reply
Treating hypothyroidism during pregnancy
I am suffering from hypothyroidism and I'm 6 months pregnant... My tsh level is 6.9... I've been taking medicati... 1 reply
i have a hypothyroidism m usi
Iam 20years old. I Have A Hypothyroidism Tsh 5.23mlu Ml T3 T4are In Normal Levels Iam Using Thyroxine Sodium Tablets I. ...


Post a Reply

No registration needed.
Simply fill out the form below.

 *

 *


 Optional, stays hidden.
Get notified when a reply is posted here.




4) Text Verification: *
Prevents SPAM.

Click here to show the question



This form will be submitted securely


TRUSTe

Discussion Thread Guidelines: Any participation in the discussion threads signifies your agreement with the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. (1) Act civilized and be respectful towards others. No profanity, vulgarity or lewd / suggestive content is allowed. (2) Posts encouraging, facilitating, or seeking advice about the abuse of medications or other substances are prohibited. (3) Personal contact information (such as telephone numbers, email addresses, etc) is not allowed to appear on our discussion threads. (4) We do not allow our forums to be used for buying, selling, trading, or for the promotion of a product or service. (5) Posting external links to other web sites is not allowed without our prior approval. (6) We reserve the right to edit or remove content which we find objectionable to the community at our sole discretion.


Note: All times displayed are GMT - 7.

This information has been independently compiled and is for informational purposes only. It is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from a qualified healthcare professional; nor is it intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. For more details please see the Medical Disclaimer. This page was last updated on 12 January 2018.

We are committed to your privacy.

Copyright © 2005-2019 All Rights Reserved. MedsChat® is a registered trademark of Limelight Innovations L.L.C. 9888 W Belleview Ave #5000, Denver, CO, 80123, USA