Blood Volume

This page contains the most recent discussion threads pertaining to Blood Volume, as well as a list of all of the drugs falling within this category.


Blood Volume Overview

In medicine, intravascular volume status refers to the volume of blood in a patient's circulatory system, and is essentially the blood plasma component of the overall volume status of the body, which otherwise includes both intracellular fluid and extracellular fluid. Still, the intravascular component is usually of primary interest, and volume status is sometimes used synonymously with intravascular volume status. It is related to the patient's state of hydration, but is not identical to it....

Read more Blood Volume Details
Article is from Wikipedia. All text is available under the terms of the GFDL (GNU Free Documentation License). Source: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volume_status

Recent Blood Volume Forums: RSS Feed

sandoz regestrone tablet 5mg side effects

I am 45 yrs old and I have 8 out of 11 and wen I'll have periods they vl b very heavy blood loss. Due to DAT m taking sandoz 5mg tablet everyday to stop . m talkin dem from past 6months so will I have any side effects ## Can i take regestrone 5mg along with ciplox tz? I need to take ciplox for 2 more days.My expected date for periods is 28 jan. I want to postpone for 7days.. ## What exactly do you mean by saying you have 8 out of 11? Can you please post back and clarify? And what are the ingredients in the Sandoz tablet you said you are taking? Preeti, Regestrone is a synthetic version of Progesterone, the NIH warns that it may cause side effects, such as nausea, dizziness, headache, irritability, irregular bleeding, and PMS like symptoms. There is also no guarantee that it may post...

Updated in Progesterone
Tablet For Jaundice

Please tell me the name of a tablet which was made for treating jaundice? ## I've been suffering from Jaundice for many months. l'm not getting enough rest due to my studying and my health is becoming weaker day by day. My exam is also coming up. So what medicine should I take now to help me recover from Jaundice? ## I've been suffering from a disorder called jaundice for the past month. I took medicine for treatment but it's not helping. Please advise. ## Total biliruben _1.89,direcct_0.5,indirect_1.39,sgot_30.7,sgpt_37.4,alkeline__117. 6, ggt_35,protein total_8.3,albumin_4.8, globulin_3.5, albumin/globulin_3 ratio_1.37, HBsAg_0.08, Haemoglobin_13.2,w.b.c_10500, neutrophils _66%, eosinophils _02%, Basophil_00%,monocytes_01%,lymphocytes _31% Doctor prescribed udliv300. P...

Updated in Albumin
omnacortil 5mg side effects

Respected sir. Dr. Advised my child is take omnacortil 5mg 3 drops daily for 1 month. I want to know its side effects. Age of my baby is 3 monts ## Omnacortel I'm taking one time one dose omnacortel 5 mg dose is 15 days result is very good but what's side effects My age is runing 47 ## my Dr recamented omnacortil for blood loss.I take the tabs two days,but it gave side efect as loose motion(desantry).so i stop the tabs .please told to stop the loose motion. ## This medication contains the active ingredient Prenisolone, which is a steroid class medication that is commonly used to treat allergic reactions, inflammation, and some immune disorders. The NIH lists its typical side effects as possibly including nausea, dizziness, headache, fluid retention, mood swings, and weight chang...

Updated
evion 400 liver

I have a cirrhotic liver with fibrosis 8.5kpa...Doctor have advised one Evion 400 every day...I am also taking Tenofovir...My HBVDNA is neg,my Lft report is-albumin-4.05,Sgpt-43,Sgot-39,direct bilirubin-0.33.....How Evion 400 is helpful for me? ## Hello, Subhankar! How are you? To be honest, I'm not sure. Did you ask your doctor? Evion is a vitamin E supplement, so he may just have prescribed it to support your health. The only known side effect listed by the FDA is nausea due to its potency. ## Hi,is 8.5kpa fibrosis in liver suggests that the liver is cirrhotic??what is the minimum range for the liver to be cirrhotic in fibroscan??

Updated in Albumin
Albumin in urine for 6 months now ++

Taking Telzy 40 two times a day; Too much weakness in body; seems mascular parts of body are being greatly affected; swelling on feet, ankles and legs; also eyes; short of breath; while walking lot of breathlessness; weight is surprisingly constant at 70 kgs; 69 years of age; for last one month whole body aches; right shoulder and hand can not be stretched like left hand; used to be very active but not any more; no fresh feeling in morning; all the time feel like lying down and doing nothing

Updated in Albumin
need help in calculating med time

My Dr. just changed my prescription of Anagrelide HCL 1 MG to one capsule to 3 times a day, what are the appropriate times I should be taking them. I normally go to bed around 10pm. ## Hello, Rita! How are you? Unless the prescription specifics that it's to be taken every 8 hours, that usually means morning, noon and evening. Such as when you wake up, at lunchtime and at bed time, but it's always best to double check with your doctor to be sure.' The FDA lists the typical side effects of this medication as possibly including nausea, headache, diarrhea, fatigue and weakness. Is there anything else I can help with?

Updated in Anagrelide
Trabeculated Urinary bladder

I am 38 yrs old. I use Telsar 20 & Mactor F. Walls of My Urinary Bladder are trabeculated. Though My Prostate is normal in shape & ecopattern is also nomal. Urine R/E report tells me that my Albumin is F traced & Occult blood is traced too. What medicine do you suggest me? Or may I take glevo 500 & urinac 0.4 mg?

Updated in Albumin
cyclopam tablet used in urinary tract infections

My father is suffering from stomach pain & there is the presence of blood in urine. He has gone through U/A's that report albumin is present & 12-14 rbcs are seen. Doctor advised him this tablet & also orox-oz and orireb-dsr tablet... Please tell me whether these tablets are advised in this condition...? What is the role of these tablets in this condition?

Updated in Albumin
nefrosave is helpful

My farther is diabetic from 12 years his creatnine level is 1.7 and albumin is positive. Doc said to take Nefrosave is this tablet can delay further damage of kidney and what side effects ## WHAT IS USEFUL OF NEFROSAVE TABLET FOR KIDNEY

Updated in Albumin
suffering from CLD. PHTN

In the month of may my meld was 12 now 8 CTP C class now A HB 10.9 PLTLTS 1.05 lac creatinine .86 Albumin 3.3 Bill. 1.12 will I stop taking dytor and ciplar or will I go for fibroscan and then make the decision; or any side effect of dytor? I have umbilical hernia. what should I do? any other examination? CEA 19.9 Is OK. Afp is OK. echo is OK. varices 2nd grade 2 column no as cites till now blood transfusion is in month of April. spleen enlarged Hb1ac 5.2 Thyroid normal. what will I do sir. I am bit confused. is this a good sign CLD due to alcoholism. liquor is not taken more than a year. cld diagnose last year. tell me sir

Updated in Albumin

Blood Volume Medications (18 results)




Note: All times displayed are GMT - 7.

This information has been independently compiled and is for informational purposes only. It is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from a qualified healthcare professional; nor is it intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. For more details please see the Medical Disclaimer. This page was last updated on 15 December 2018.

We are committed to your privacy.

Copyright © 2005-2018 All Rights Reserved. MedsChat® is a registered trademark of Limelight Innovations L.L.C. 9888 W Belleview Ave #5000, Denver, CO, 80123, USA