Prolac D

Showing Results 1 - 20 of 51. RSS Feed
prolactin - Pituitary adenoma
Post a Reply
have a prolactin level of 123. I was told that normal level ranges from 2-24. I was told by the doctor that I have a Pituitary Adenoma. i am female, 40 years old. I have had no period for quite a few years, severe headaches (and migraines), Abnormal facial hair growth (not fun!!), very tired all the time .. I could go on and on, but I was wondering 2 things. I see that there seem to be quite a few meds that people have been on and I wanted to know what ppl that have suffered from high prolactin levels\Pituary Adenoma would recommend or preferred. The other question would be - along with all the side effects that are suffered with this - has anyone ever suffered with ear pressure - it constantly feels as though my head is going to explode, as though I'm in an airplane and I can't po ...
Updated 1 month ago in Migraine / Tension Headache.
Thu, May 26 '16, 6:23 PM
 Hyperprolactinemia
Hyperprolactinaemia or hyperprolactinemia (HP) is the presence of abnormally high levels of prolactin in the blood. Normal levels are less than 500 mIU/L for women, and less than 450 mIU/L for men. Prolactin is a peptide hormone produced by the anterior pituitary gland primarily associated with lactation and plays a vital role in breast development during pregnancy. Hyperprolactinaemia may cause production and spontaneous flow of breast milk and disruptions in the normal menstrual period in w...
 Hyperprolactinaemia
Hyperprolactinaemia or hyperprolactinemia (HP) is the presence of abnormally high levels of prolactin in the blood. Normal levels are less than 500 mIU/L for women, and less than 450 mIU/L for men. Prolactin is a peptide hormone produced by the anterior pituitary gland primarily associated with lactation and plays a vital role in breast development during pregnancy. Hyperprolactinaemia may cause production and spontaneous flow of breast milk and disruptions in the normal menstrual period in w...
irregular menstruation/modus 10 mg/high prolactin level
2 Replies RSS
Hie..I am 28 years old.. I am suffering from irregular menstruation from pastb4 months.. Doctor advised me to take primolut for 3 days and after dat u had my menses.. It was 4th April..; after dat I had on 1 st May and den on 30TH MAY..After dat I have no periods till now.. My prolactin is 26... Doctor gave me carbogoline for two days a week on 22nd July and also modus 10 mg for 3 days... By stil I didnt fervent periods.. It is 4 day's over... K want to conceive a baby as well... How many days menstrual flow will take to stabilise or occur after modus 10 mg therapy of 3 days and twice a day... ## Hey there Neetika! I am concerned for you, myself and others, so you have high Prolactin Levels? I also have high prolactin levels, i need a medicine to help conceive again and get my perio... ...
Updated 7 months ago in Clomid.
Tue, Dec 08 '15, 6:48 AM
High prolactin levels medication to lower it and concieve
Post a Reply
Hi, I am wanting to conceive again, irregular periods for a long time now, especially after losing our first baby to pneumonia. I am having irregular periods, to hardly any. Its been nearly one year. The doctor gave me norithisterone. It brought on one period, but not come on this month, i did a pregnancy test the day i was late and negative, yet. Bloated and moody!! Does anyone have any info about reducing my prolactin levels and regaining regular periods? I used to have regular ones, but losing small amounts of milk from left breast, when slightly squeezed, due to prolactin levels raised. Also, does anyone have any info on whats the best fertility tablets to get from the doctor to ovulate, i heard Clomid was good, is there any more? I never had this problem before and really want to be a ...
Updated 10 months ago in Clomid.
Sat, Sep 05 '15, 11:55 PM
prolacting lebels is 9.3 ug/L and tetosterone is 118K Ng/ML are low or higher in females
1 Reply RSS
I am a female. lately I was feeling very tired and my hair was falling. The last time I get my labs my prolactin was 9.3 ug/L. My doctor. then suddenly I felt with more strength that and my hair stop falling. when I get my labs where my prolactin was 9.3 ug/L I was under spironolactone because I was getting facial hair, but when I stop taking the spironalactone, my head hair stop falling, but my facial hair was appearing again. this time my doctor make some labs and my testosterone was 118K N Ng/ML so I do not understand why my body produce too much tetosterone that makes to grow facial hair on my face, and if I take spironolactone, it makes my head hair to fall down. So what are the normal hormone levels on women. I am 40 years old , and I am in hormonal replacement therapy. one time m... ...
Updated 2 years ago in Spironolactone.
Sat, May 31 '14, 9:53 AM
parlodel
2 Replies RSS
I did a hormone test and the result came out that my prolactin is very high ;47. But my problem is that my breast is not discharging any breast milk. I'm really confused because I don't know if that is really possible and my doc prescribed parlodel for me. Can someone help me here, is this really possible for my prolactin to be that high and still no discharge of breast milk. I need someone to talk to me pleassssss. ## Hello, Angel! How are you? Yes, it can be high, without your producing breast milk. That is just one possible symptom of it. The most common side effects of this medication may include nausea, headaches and vomiting. Is there anything else I can help with? ## Thanks a lot for your advice, I'm very glad I have finally found a forum that cares. ...
Updated 2 years ago in Parlodel.
Sun, Apr 27 '14, 5:09 AM
 Dostinex Cabergoline
Cabergoline (brand names Caberlin, Dostinex and Cabaser), an ergot derivative, is a potent dopamine receptor agonist on D2 receptors. Rat studies show cabergoline has a direct inhibitory effect on pituitary lactotroph (prolactin) cells.[1] It is frequently used as a first-line agent in the management of prolactinomas due to higher affinity for D2 receptor sites, less severe side effects, and more convenient dosing schedule than the older bromocriptine. Contents 1 Uses 2 Off-label 3 Con...
 Android-F Fluoxymesterone
Fluoxymesterone (trade name Halotestin) is an anabolic steroid with strong androgenic properties that has been used in the treatment of male hypogonadism, delayed puberty in males, and in the treatment of breast neoplasms in women. It is approximately 5 times as potent as testosterone.[1] The antitumor activity of fluoxymesterone appears related to reduction or competitive inhibition of prolactin receptors or estrogen receptors or production.[citation needed] Dissimilar to testosterone, halot...
espiride 50mg
2 Replies RSS
I'm only taking 1 capsule per day for the past 2 weeks. This morning I start getting milk (baby is 2 months old, but he is on the bottle since birth). Is it because of the Espiride capsules?????? ## Espiride contains the active ingredient Sulpiride, it used to treat Psychosis and mental health disorders. And yes, it can stimulate prolactin secretion, which essentially caused the production of breast milk. If it is problematic for you, you should speak to your doctor about it, you may need a different medication. Are there any questions or comments? ## Good morning, my son has been on Ritalin, Methofandate, Strateria, Concerta all for the last 4 years. I have taken him off everything. I am taking him to a physiologist soon to see where to go again. Someone mentioned Espiride 50mg. I ... ...
Updated 3 years ago in Ritalin.
Wed, Oct 17 '12, 11:54 PM
Monthly period
Post a Reply
Since last about six months I have no period. In checking my Prolactin level it is found above 123 wherein the normal range is 4-19 only. As per advice of my doctor I have taken Cabgolin 0.5 mg two tab/week for one month. Period resumed after taking cabgolin of one month. Since I have already crossed the age of 45 should I presume that the stoppage of period was due to menopause? I want to know in future in case of irregularity in period what should I do? I also want to know what would be the causes due to high level of prolactin. ...
Updated 2 years ago.
Thu, Apr 03 '14, 11:26 PM
Thyroid level 6.8
2 Replies RSS
i m 28 yrs old.I had visited the doc for disturbance in menstural cycle for the first time and have been prescribed to take thronorm 25 for 3 mnths. I have been asked for testing of Thyroid nd s prolactin which resulted in TSH-6.8ulU/ml nd prolactin -43.9ng/ml.Can my tsh level be controlled and what does prolactin level depict.does it have any effect on getting pregnant. ## Wife tsh level is 11.9, is it difficult to get pregnant ## i have the prolactin hormone 6.8.what happens with this range? ...
Updated 1 year ago in Thyroid.
Sun, Sep 21 '14, 9:53 PM
irregular period
1 Reply RSS
I have a problem of irregular menstruation. consulted with doctor, did test PCOD, Thyroid, Prolactin. every test done found normal and within range. But my period goes off for 3-4 months. i am trying out for pregnancy but not yet got a right solution. doctor suggested me to take Chrominac A for three months, eventhough my test results were normal. Kindly suggest me as to what to do inorder to have pregnancy? which medicine should i use? ## Consume M2 TONE syrup for three to six month,It helps to strenghten your uterus and also helps to treat period problems,Kindly u browse the information of M2 Tone description and also consult your doctor before taken it. ...
Updated 7 months ago in Thyroid.
Mon, Nov 30 '15, 1:13 AM
hormones medicine
1 Reply RSS
My wife's both brust flow of milk ,her last pregnancy in2004,from yesterday start the problem,she's now 39. Please give me a suggestion ## Hello, David! How are you and your wife? Is she on any medications? Has she consulted her doctor? Does she have any diagnosed medical conditions? According to the NIH, this is most commonly caused by an elevation or prolactin in the body, which can be caused by some medications, as well as some medical conditions. ...
Updated 2 hours ago.
Mon, Jul 25 '16, 3:37 PM
Lesuride : Side effect
2 Replies RSS
Does Lesuride OD increases Prolactin secretion ? ## Does the drug increase Prolactin level in woman ? I am living in Kharagpur ,West Bengal , India. ## The answer to your question is yes, Lesuride OD (Levosulpiride) is noted to increase prolactin plasma levels. There is actually a study that was done to demonstrate this side effect in patients taking Levosulpiride; in which case hyperprolactinemia developed in all patients, but it was normalized within a week, and symptoms for hyperprolactinemia were seen in only a few cases. Did you have any other questions or concerns about this medication? Please post back if you do. ...
Updated 4 years ago in Hyperprolactinaemia.
Mon, Apr 23 '12, 5:22 PM
 Gonadorelin Acetate
• negative regulation of immature T cell proliferation • response to prolactin • negative regulation of neuron migration • response to potassium ion • response to organic cyclic compound • response to testosterone • estrous cycle • female pregnancy • cell-cell signaling • response to steroid hormone • ageing • response to peptide hormone • negative regulation of apoptotic process • male sex determination ̶...
Want a baby can i be cured
1 Reply RSS
I have my first child via CS six years ago, my period stopped flowing 2years after d CS, it became irregular and ive done sveral hormonal profile tests, d last one i did last year reads prolactin 181, Lh 12. 1, FSH 23. 9, Progesterone 1. 4, and i want another baby now. Please, can misoprostol 200mcg regulate my period and progesterone? Please reply asap ## No, you do not want to take Misoprostol, that is actually used to cause miscarriage, as reported by the U.S. FDA, so you should avoid it. Progesterone may help and it could cause side effects, such as nausea, dizziness, headache and PMS-like symptoms. How old are you? Because, after a certain age, when a woman reaches menopause, she cannot have more children. ...
Updated 8 minutes ago in Progesterone.
Mon, Jul 25 '16, 5:30 PM
psoriasis and melatonin
1 Reply RSS
Has there been any work done on using Melatonin as a possible assistor in controlling psoriasis. ## Based on what I've read, there actually have been studies demonstrating Melatonin's promising benefits for managing psoriasis. According to an article on Livestrong, "It is suggested that the role of melatonin in psoriasis should probably be further investigated, as it appears that this hormone might be linked with two other hormones (growth hormone, also known as GH, and prolactin), which also appear to be lower in patients with psoriasis." I would keep in mind though that melatonin and other natural supplements shouldn't be used to replace any drugs or therapies recommended by your doctor. However from personal experience, I know that a healthy diet may also improve ... ...
Updated 3 years ago in Melatonin.
Sat, Jun 29 '13, 12:39 AM
 Gonadorelin Hydrochloride
• negative regulation of immature T cell proliferation • response to prolactin • negative regulation of neuron migration • response to potassium ion • response to organic cyclic compound • response to testosterone • estrous cycle • female pregnancy • cell-cell signaling • response to steroid hormone • ageing • response to peptide hormone • negative regulation of apoptotic process • male sex determination ̶...
use of levosulpiride tablet
Post a Reply
I am taking this CYRA LS for last 3.5 weeks since i was diagonised with GERD problems.. Does CYRA LS leads to prolactin level increase? ...
Updated 1 year ago in Gastrointestinal.
Thu, Mar 12 '15, 2:30 AM

Page 1 of 3. (51 total results)

Next Page >


Can't Find What You're Looking For? Submit a New Topic Below

No registration is needed.
Simply fill out the form below.

 *
What are the main keywords of your topic?


 *
Please be detailed.

 *
You may use your first name, or for more privacy, make up a nickname.


 
Optional. Always hidden. This allows us to notify you when a reply is posted here.





5) Text Verification: *
Prevents SPAM.

Click here to show the question



This form will be submitted securely
I'm on a public or shared computer

TRUSTe Privacy Certification

Discussion Thread Guidelines: Any participation in the discussion threads signifies your agreement with the Terms of Use. (1) Act civilized and be respectful towards others. No profanity, vulgarity or lewd / suggestive content is allowed. (2) Posts encouraging, facilitating, or seeking advice about the abuse of medications or other substances are prohibited. (3) Personal contact information (such as telephone numbers, email addresses, etc) is not allowed to appear on our discussion threads. (4) We do not allow our forums to be used for buying, selling, trading, or for the promotion of a product or service. (5) Posting external links to other web sites is not allowed without our prior approval. (6) We reserve the right to edit or remove content which we find objectionable to the community at our sole discretion.