MedsChat.com
The People's Medicine Community ®

Ebexid

Showing Results 1 - 12 of 12. XML format


ebexid
I am suffering from pcos n my doctor prescribed m ebexid . My period is still irregular after using ebexid what can i do my doctor said u continue if. Can u prefer m any medicine for regular period. ## I am suffering from pcos n my doctor prescribed m ebexid . My period is still irregular after using ebexid what can i do my doctor said to continue it. Can u prefer m any medicine for regular period. ...
Updated 3 months ago.
Thu, Aug 14 '14, 2:15 AM   1  Subscribe to thread 269961
Ebexid Tab 10
my doctor suggested me for ebexid tab for 30 days i want 2 know wht are benefits and side effets. ## Ebexid is a nutritional supplement, so it can help if you are low in the vital nutrients that it contains, which are listed as: calcium pantothenate 5 mg, nicotinamide 25 mg, pyridoxine hydrochloride 1 mg, riboflavin 2.5 mg, thiamine mononitrate 2.5 mg, thyroid 15 mg, tocopheryl acetate 10 mgs. However, as a supplement, the side effect profiles for it have not been studied, as is done for prescription medications, but some people have reported nausea, after taking it. Are there any other questions? ...
Updated 3 years ago in Thyroid.
Tue, Jun 21 '11, 10:43 AM   1  Subscribe to thread 218407
Ebexid for weight loss
I am 44 yrs old, 5'6" tall and weigh 69kgs. I am on a weight loss programme.My dietitian has suggested me to have 2 ebexid in the morning, empty stomach. Though my TSH value is 3.23, T3- 2.5, T4- 1.03.. Please suggest should i take Ebexid.. ## Your TSH is slightly very slightly on the higher side. 3 is the new higher limit prescribed by the international endocrinologist association. However, 2 ebexid is an overkill. I know it as weight reducing properties but it is not a nutritional supplement. it is Thyroid hormone. I suggest you do not take it since synthetic hormone intake only serves to make your own glands lazy and eventually stop producing hormones. If you're havng other symptoms of high TSH like fatigue, brittle nails, hairfall, cold intolerance, sub normal body tempe... ...
Updated 2 years ago in Diet / Weight Loss.
Fri, Apr 13 '12, 8:06 PM   1  Subscribe to thread 227917
Ebexid During Pregnancy
Hi, My Wife is 20 Week pregnancy and on 18th week Dr, Asked for TSH Test and THS level is 3.6. She put some extra weight approx 7-8 KG with in 18 week of pregnancy. Then Dr. Prescribe Ebexid daily 1 tablet in to morning. we have taken it 6 days and then we visit to another Dr. and She asked to stop the tablet. I just want to know how safe Ebexid is? And we should continue take it or not. One thing I notice after taking Ebexid my wife is not putting so much weight. Thanks ## Hi Shant Jain, As far as side-effects go, Ebexid may cause allergy and gastrointestinal intolerance, especially in higher dosages. The side effects of thyroid (in Ebexid) additionally includes fatigue, increased appetite, weight loss, heat intolerance, fever, excessive sweating, hair loss, flushing, decreased bone mi... ...
Updated 1 year ago in Allergies, Cough & Cold.
Thu, Nov 29 '12, 9:07 PM   1  Subscribe to thread 238834
doctor prescribed me ebexid tablets. No thyroid problems. Is this a multivitamin tablet?
doctor prescribed me ebexid tablets. i have cystic ovary. No thyroid problems.[TSH-2.8]. Is this a multivitamin tablet? ## Hello, Dona! How are you? This is a medication that combines desiccated thyroid with vitamins and nutrients. Many women with PCOS do have thyroid problems, but if you don't, I am not sure why he would prescribe this. Have you asked your doctor about it? ...
Updated 10 months ago in Desiccated Thyroid.
Sat, Dec 28 '13, 7:51 PM   1  Subscribe to thread 256935
I Am 44 Yrs Old 56 Tall And Weigh 69kgs On A Weight Loss Programmemy Dietitian Has Suggested Me To Have 2 Ebexid In The Morning Empty Stomach Tho
I am 44 yrs old, 5'6" tall and weigh 69kgs. I am on a weight loss programme.My dietitian has suggested me to have 2 ebexid in the morning, empty stomach. Though my TSH value is 3.23, T3- 2.5, T4- 1.03.. Please suggest should i take Ebexid.. ...
Updated 2 years ago in Diet / Weight Loss.
Sun, Feb 26 '12, 12:22 AM   0 
susten 200 progesterone
I taking the tablets clofert 100, suten 200 and ebexid for 2months after i was on leuprde 11.25mg. I didnt conceived till now and i got delayed periods for 4 days. I want to know why this happened? ## I am sorry, but this site is not medical proffesionals, so we cannot possibly answer that question with any certainty. Have you tried asking your doctor? Even the best fertility treatments sometimes take awhile to work, you can't expect to get pregnant overnight. Since most of them also contain hormones, irregular periods are to be expected while using them. ## I started taking Susten 200 from past 3 months along with Belog F. But still i have not conceived yet. Any suggestion please. ...
Updated 4 years ago in Progesterone.
Tue, Jun 29 '10, 10:26 PM   2  Subscribe to thread 204773
Clarification on regestrone tablet
Hi, My Doc prescribed me Regestrone and Ebexid 3 times a day for 3 days on the months that I miss my periods, so after the 3rd day that I finish my tablet, the 5th day I used to get my periods. For 2 months now I dint get my periods and look the same as usual, however, this time it is the 7th day and I still have not got my periods. My Doc had diagnosed PCOD and had asked to loose weight, before this for nearly a year I was getting my periods regularly. Could you plz suggest? Best Regards ...
Updated 4 months ago.
Mon, Jul 21 '14, 3:50 AM   0 
drop in TSH
Hi my tsh was 5.83 about 2 months ago. I was prescribed eltroxin 50 mg and ebexid tablets that has 25 mg of thyroid. Now after 2 months my TSH has dropped to 0.76. Is it a normal drop? Can the high TSH tested earlier could be because of some reason other than thyroid? Pls help. ...
Updated 2 months ago in Thyroid.
Wed, Aug 27 '14, 4:44 AM   0 
progesterone soft gelatin capsules ultigest 300 mg
Insert the vagina and morning to creame type came. Any perbolems ## i am 23 years old and ttc from a year .. Am a pcod patient .. My doctor prescribed me clomipure 50,gestomid 200 and ebexid tablets .. I took clomipure on 2nd day of my period .. I want to know when to take progestrone tablets and what happenes if i take progestrone tablets during my periods and can i take these tablets with clomipure ...
Updated 8 days ago in Progesterone.
Fri, Nov 14 '14, 1:40 AM   1  Subscribe to thread 275956
Glycomet 500mg
Last june i.e 2010 june i have under gone scanning and many test such as harmone,thyroid as i have irregular periodsand all the reports were normal(no PCOD), i used ovacare tablets for 2 months but periods were not regularised.Now when i again consulted doctor as we are planning for baby doctor prescribed me fertomid 50mg(5tabs),gluconorm sr 500mg(30 tabs),ebexid(30 tabs).I wanted to know why i was prescribed gluconorm and ebexid even though i am not diagnoised with PCOD or hyper thyroid..please clear my doubt..thank you.. ...
Updated 3 years ago in Thyroid.
Sun, Jul 31 '11, 9:58 PM   0 
hameoglobin
I am female aged 48 years now with 76 kgs & height 5 feet. As my hameoglobin count was below nine, I was prescribed tab. fortiron (for 6 months), later tab. mashyne (for 3 months) and thereafter tab. Imax forte (for 6 months) and as the hameoglobin was more than 12, i stopped the same for last 6 months. Yesterday on test, I found that the hameoglobin is once again fallen below 9. I had also taken folvite for 3 months with fortiron and ebexid for 3 months with Imax forte. Let me know, which medicine I should continue now and how long? ...
Updated 1 year ago in Folvite.
Mon, Oct 07 '13, 1:21 AM   0 


Can't Find What You're Looking For? Submit a New Topic Below

No registration is needed.
Simply fill out the form below.

1) Title / Subject: *
Please use the title to feature the main keywords of your topic.


2) Message: *
Please be as detailed as possible.


3) Your Name: *
You may use your first name, or for more privacy, make up a nickname.


4) Email Address: 
Optional. Always hidden. This allows us to notify you when a reply is posted here.


Subscribe to our Newsletter - Health News Headlines + Free RX Savings Card

5) Word Verification: *
Prevents SPAM.

Click here to show the question



This form will be submitted securely
I'm on a public or shared computer



Discussion Thread Guidelines: Any participation in the discussion threads signifies your agreement with the Terms of Use. (1) Act civilized and be respectful towards others. No profanity, vulgarity or lewd / suggestive content is allowed. (2) Posts encouraging, facilitating, or seeking advice about the abuse of medications or other substances are prohibited. (3) Personal contact information (such as telephone numbers, email addresses, etc) is not allowed to appear on our discussion threads. (4) We do not allow our forums to be used for buying, selling, or for the promotion of a product or service. (5) Posting external links to other web sites is not allowed without our prior approval. (6) We reserve the right to edit or remove content which we find objectionable to the community at our sole discretion.