Category: Blood Volume

Albumin Overview

The albumins (formed from Latin: albumen[3] "(egg) white; dried egg white") are a family of globular proteins, the most common of which are the serum albumins. All the proteins of the albumin family are water-soluble, moderately soluble in concentrated salt solutions, and experience heat denaturation. Albumins are commonly found in blood plasma and differ from other blood proteins in that they are not glycosylated. Substances containing albumins, such as egg white, are called albuminoids. A n...

Read more Albumin Details
Details May Include Instructions, Side Effects, Interactions, Etc. Drug monograph is from Wikipedia. All text is available under the terms of the GFDL (GNU Free Documentation License). Source:

Recent Albumin Forums: RSS Feed

Albumin in urine for 6 months now ++
Post a Reply
Taking Telzy 40 two times a day; Too much weakness in body; seems mascular parts of body are being greatly affected; swelling on feet, ankles and legs; also eyes; short of breath; while walking lot of breathlessness; weight is surprisingly constant at 70 kgs; 69 years of age; for last one month whole body aches; right shoulder and hand can not be stretched like left hand; used to be very active but not any more; no fresh feeling in morning; all the time feel like lying down and doing nothing
Updated 46 seconds ago.
evion 400 liver
1 Reply RSS
I have a cirrhotic liver with fibrosis 8.5kpa...Doctor have advised one Evion 400 every day...I am also taking Tenofovir...My HBVDNA is neg,my Lft report is-albumin-4.05,Sgpt-43,Sgot-39,direct bilirubin-0.33.....How Evion 400 is helpful for me? ## Hello, Subhankar! How are you? To be honest, I'm not sure. Did you ask your doctor? Evion is a vitamin E supplement, so he may just have prescribed it to support your health. The only known side effect listed by the FDA is nausea due to its potency.
Updated 1 month ago.
Trabeculated Urinary bladder
Post a Reply
I am 38 yrs old. I use Telsar 20 & Mactor F. Walls of My Urinary Bladder are trabeculated. Though My Prostate is normal in shape & ecopattern is also nomal. Urine R/E report tells me that my Albumin is F traced & Occult blood is traced too. What medicine do you suggest me? Or may I take glevo 500 & urinac 0.4 mg?
Updated 2 months ago.
cyclopam tablet used in urinary tract infections
Post a Reply
My father is suffering from stomach pain & there is the presence of blood in urine. He has gone through U/A's that report albumin is present & 12-14 rbcs are seen. Doctor advised him this tablet & also orox-oz and orireb-dsr tablet... Please tell me whether these tablets are advised in this condition...? What is the role of these tablets in this condition?
Updated 5 months ago.
nefrosave is helpful
1 Reply RSS
My farther is diabetic from 12 years his creatnine level is 1.7 and albumin is positive. Doc said to take Nefrosave is this tablet can delay further damage of kidney and what side effects ## WHAT IS USEFUL OF NEFROSAVE TABLET FOR KIDNEY
Updated 6 months ago.
telmikind 80 and stamlo beta causing odema?
Post a Reply
i am using telmikind 80 and stamlo beta but i am having swelling on my ankle also had albumin 2 + but last four month coming in trace but swelling is still there on my feet
Updated 8 months ago.
suffering from CLD. PHTN
Post a Reply
In the month of may my meld was 12 now 8 CTP C class now A HB 10.9 PLTLTS 1.05 lac creatinine .86 Albumin 3.3 Bill. 1.12 will I stop taking dytor and ciplar or will I go for fibroscan and then make the decision; or any side effect of dytor? I have umbilical hernia. what should I do? any other examination? CEA 19.9 Is OK. Afp is OK. echo is OK. varices 2nd grade 2 column no as cites till now blood transfusion is in month of April. spleen enlarged Hb1ac 5.2 Thyroid normal. what will I do sir. I am bit confused. is this a good sign CLD due to alcoholism. liquor is not taken more than a year. cld diagnose last year. tell me sir
Updated 11 months ago.
is nefrosave used to treat high microalbumin in urine ?
3 Replies RSS
I want to know as my doctor prescribed nefrosave for high microalbumin in urine ? ## I have ++ trace albumin my urine shall it would be useful of taking nafrosave tab to get rid of microalbumin outflow in my urine ## Nefrosave is just a nutritional supplement that contains N-Acetylcysteine and Taurine, so it's not actually proven to help with anything. Studies have been done to check this combination for treating microalbumin, but no significant difference was found between those taking it and those that just took placebos. Is there anything else I can help with? ## Doctor has prescribed me to take Nefrosave Tablets twice daily for high microalbumin in urine. I would like to know whether it is safe for use. Also let me know the normal range of microalbuminurea.
Updated 1 year ago.
5 Replies RSS
Analgesic in the hip joint ## iam having pain in hip joints ankle with slight swelling the doctor has priscribed mecofol can you please give me the complete details about it ## I am suffering from gout disease since 1989, recently I got swelling and pain on my left hand wrist and on fingers as well, I am sending you My blood and urine report to get advice to cure this. Haemoglobin :- 10.8 WBC Count :- 9500 Polymorphs :- 73% Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate:- After one hour 22mm After two hours 42mm Platelet Count Result:- 175000 Creatinine :- 1.42 Serum Uric Acid :- 9.6 mg/dl. Urine Analysis Colour :- Dak Yellow Transparency :- Hazy Albumin :- Nil Sugar :- Nil Pus cells :- 4 to 5/hpf. Red Blood cells :- 65 to 70/ hpf. Epithelial cells :- Occasional/hpf. ## i had a spine operation last yea...
Updated 2 years ago.
Post a Reply
sir last time i test urine i got albuminis trace now i got present plus is it problem in my kidney
Updated 2 years ago.

Possible Dosages for this and Related Drugs:

  • Injection: 20%, 25%, 5%
Note: Above list includes dosages for all drugs with the same combination of active ingredients.

Other drugs which contain Albumin or a similar ingredient: (3 results)

Possibly related Albumin Topics:

Albumin in urine for 6 months now ++ Taking Telzy 40 two times a day; Too much weakness in body; seems mascular parts of body are being greatly affected; swe...
albumin sir last time i test urine i got albuminis trace now i got present plus is it problem in my kidney...
Albumin Trace And Glucose In Urine in spite of Insulin taking Is there any major reason for getting Albumin (trace) and Glucose ++ in urine although insulin @ 25 u twice a day. Healt...
Urine albumin My Urine RE shows that Albumin . Can I take Neeri Syrup? (my age 40) ## Hi, Raihan! Since Neeri Syrup is an Ayurvedic pr... 1 reply