MedsChat.com

The People's Medicine Community ®
Drug Index: 

Udiliv Medicine Used For

Updated     6



amit Says:
 
i recently got my sgpt and sgot tested .. they were 135 and 75> my doctor advised me udiliv 300 twice daily. is it the correct medicine. how long should i have this medicine before i get my tests conducted again. can i have alcohol 2-3 times a month in this liver condition> pls help

Reply   Share   Report

Showing Replies 1 - 6 of 6 RSS Feed

Page of 1     Sorted By:

1
rajat magotra Says:
 
my lft shows elevated alt(sgpt) enzymes in blood which is 49 normal 40 iu/lit and also have an inflammed liver problem.doctor prescribed to take udiliv 300,twice daily,and razo-d once daily.but my health is not improving after taking it for 12 days.am i getting the right treatment for reducing the infalmmed liver & alt(sgpt).plz help me.

Reply   Share   Report     Helpful?  0 2 
2
David Says:
 
@amit,

Do you know why your doctor prescribed you Udiliv? I only ask because it's indications don't seem to have anything to do with liver related conditions.

Udiliv contains the active ingredient Ursodiol, which is used to dissolve gallstones in patients who do not want surgery or cannot have surgery to remove gallstones. Ursodiol is also used to prevent the formation of gallstones in overweight patients who are losing weight very quickly. Ursodiol is a bile acid, a substance naturally produced by the body that is stored in the gallbladder. It works by decreasing the production of cholesterol and by dissolving the cholesterol in bile so that it cannot form stones.

NOTE: Consumption of alcohol with any type of liver condition can be very damaging to your body. You would inevitably be hurting yourself just by having it in general.

Reply   Share   Report     Helpful?  1 1 
3
amit Says:
 
Dear David,
Thanks a lot for the reply, though my cholestrol was normal i had an increased triglycerides and very low density protein then. I also took fenolip 145 mg once a day. i got my reports done in the first week of april and all the tests came our to be normal. I have now discontinued the medicines. can u pls suggest when should i get the tests done again.

Reply   Share   Report     Helpful?  0 0 
4
nadeem Says:
 
I was prescribed udiliv 150 mg because my SGPT was teseted above 300, now my medicine is finished and not available in the city, could you please prescribe any other salt

Reply   Share   Report     Helpful?  0 0 
5
Arindam L Says:
 
This information is helpful

Reply   Share   Report     Helpful?  1 1 
6
BSP 100 Says:
 
Respected sir,
I have undergone liver transplant 6 months ago.This time my Cholesterol level is 239(Total).
Serum bilirubin is 2.3(Total)
Bilirubin Direct is 0.8
Indirect Serum Bilirubin is 1.5
When I sent this report the doctor has asked me to take Udiliv 300mg twice a day.I wanted to know whether the intake of the medicine is necessary?Does it have any side effects?Everything else is normal in my blood & ultrasound results.

Reply   Share   Report     Helpful?  0 0 

Possibly Related Threads:

What is the best medicine of janudice- Udiliv*300 or Golbi 300 in respect of me? Age-42. my problem is sickness,Not Brown urine, generally a sign of poor liver function.The urine coloured is white.norm...  1
udiliv 300 for jaundice DADF can i use udiliv 300 tablets in the place of sorbidiol 300 tablets ## My SGOT, SGPT, ALP changed from 48,80,165 to 38,72...  1
Udiliv 300 for jaundice After blood test, doctor said me, I have minor Jaundice. They have prescribed me Udiliv-300 twice a day daily. But i am ...  1
Udiliv 150 MG FOR INFANTS Please let me know how to use Udiliv for infants . my consultent suggested 1/8th part of one tablet of udiliv 150 mg dai...  1
udiliv 150 is taken for enlarged liver size My liver size is enlarged and doc suggested udiliv*150 gor 1 month it is good for ## My liver size is enlarged and doc s...  1
Is Udiliv 300 safe for kidney transplant patients my father had kidney transplantation few years ago. his SGPT came to 222. doctor recomended hin udiliv 300 twice a day. ...  0
I Am Suffering From A Fatty Liver Hbsag Positive And Vomating After Having My Meal What Should Do Initially For This Taking Udiliv 300mg I am suffering from a fatty liver ,HBSAG positive and vomating after having my meal what should i do? Initially for this...  1
udiliv tablets ursetor tablets ## I am suffering fro fattay liver,Doctor suggeted me to take Udiliv tablets.I want to know the function...  17
udiliv What is the remedy by using this drug? For what purpose Dr. is suuggesting this drug? ## Is udiliv effective in pregnanc...  4
Udiliv Tablet Udiliv, is it prescribed for cirrhosis of liver or for a sluggish liver or for any other reason. That are the consumptio...  2


Post a Reply

No registration is needed.
Simply fill out the form below.

1) Message: *
Please be as detailed as possible.


2) Your Name: *
You may use your first name, or for more privacy, make up a nickname.


3) Email Address: 
Optional. Always hidden. This allows us to notify you when a reply is posted here.


Subscribe to our Daily Health News - Top headlines emailed to you each day.

4) Word Verification: *
Prevents SPAM.





Discussion Thread Guidelines: Any participation in the discussion threads signifies your agreement with the Terms of Use. (1) Act civilized and be respectful towards others. No profanity, vulgarity or lewd / suggestive content is allowed. (2) Posts encouraging, facilitating, or seeking advice about the abuse of medications or other substances are prohibited. (3) Personal contact information (such as telephone numbers, email addresses, etc) is not allowed to appear on our discussion threads. (4) We do not allow our forums to be used for buying, selling, or for the promotion of a product or service. (5) Posting external links to other web sites is not allowed without our prior approval. (6) We reserve the right to edit or remove content which we find objectionable to the community at our sole discretion.