Thyroid Forums

Recently active Thyroid forums and community discussion threads. Post your question or story about Thyroid and connect with others who have experience with the same medications. No registration is required and your identity remains anonymous.


Popular Threads



Recently Active Discussions

Page of 52    Next Page     New Thread    RSS Feed
thyronorm dosage vs TSH Level
36 Replies RSS
Is a 100 mcg thyronorm dosage fine with a thyroid level of 4.626? ## My present TSH level is 9.12. I am taking tyronorm tablet 75mcg daily. What should be my appropriate dose of medicine? ## Actually my tsh level is 7.02 in may, where the range is 0.30-5.5 and iam advised to take 75mg thyronorm. Now the value is 5.8. Now what dose I have to take ## Hi am having a tsh value of 35.98,how much my dose would be,previously I used 50mcg nw shud I increase my dose? ## Hi I am 32 year old lady TSH is 9.02 weight is 72 kg. With hight 5 ft. I am taking Thyronorm 100 Mcg from 4 days. Is it enough or more. Please advise me.. ## My tsh is 0.30-5.5. I am taking 50 mg thyronorm during pregnancy. Is it suitable for me? ## SIR I M 26 YEAR OLD MY TSH LEVEL IS 6.84 RECENTLY I TAKE 25 MG TAB ,CAN I TAKE CO...
Updated 13 hours ago.
 
swelling in legs and feet levothyroxine
104 Replies RSS
I just started taking Levothyroxine 2 wks ago my legs and feet are swollen so bad by nite I can barley walk. They go down a little at nite but swell back. I am taking 25mcg and I am afraid to continue taking this med. Has any one else had this problem? ## Have you contacted your doctor? It sounds like you might be having a bad reaction to this medication and it may not be the right one for you, or may be too high of a dosage. Generally, the symptoms of a dosage being too high will start to manifest 6 days or so, after you start taking it and this type of fluid retention can be one of them and there is a chance that it could lead to congestive heart failure, if that's what's causing it and it isn't rectified. You should really contact your doctor immediately. ## I am on medic...
Updated 23 hours ago in Levothyroxine.
 
Levothyroxine side effects
486 Replies RSS
I was recently diagnosed with an underactive thyroid. I have been taking levothyroxine for almost two weeks. For the last four or five days I have had a weird feeling. It is hard to explain. I don't really feel dizzy but I get a strange feeling in my head. I guess you would describe it as a head rush. Has anyone else had this feeling and will it go away as my body adjusts to the levothyroxine? ## yes i would get that every morning after i took my pills and drank coffee. I think its inmortant to eat a little over an hour after to avoid the dizziness. It does go away though. ## Levothyroxine Info and Side effects Click Here ## my pharmactist changed my thyroid pills because my insurance doesn't cover my other ones. I am cold all the time again and i am dizzy. I came home from work...
Updated 7 days ago in Levothyroxine.
 
How long does it take to work?
7 Replies RSS
I have been taking synthroid for about a year now. I started at 25mcg and am now taking 175mcg. My problem is, i still have racing pulse and headaches, they were infrequent, but have become more frequent in the past week or so, I also have sweat episodes. I take tylenol pm to help me sleep, could this affect the synthroid. Generally I just feel ill and nauseas with racing pulse for the past week or so. I would appreciate any feedback....thank you ## You might want to talk to your Doc about taking a different type of medication like Westhroid or Naturthroid these are the natural types of thyroid meds that work very well for some people. Remember some medicine that works well for some people don't always work well for others, if the medicine ur taking is not working for u then its tim...
Updated 8 days ago in Synthroid.
 
Thyroid question
Post a Reply
I started taking levo....about 3 years ago. Off and on really, i am terribly bad at taking medication. In February I stopped taking my levo (Don't ask me why but I couldnt tell you), fast forward to last week when I go in for my doctors follow up (not all due to the thyroid), I didn't say anything to the doctor about not taking the levo and proceeded to have my blood work done. I get the call a couple days later that my thyroid levels were perfect. So i tell them that cant be right and we should retest, I retest and the same results, perfect. How can they be perfect when I haven't taken my meds in 5 months? So either i was taking it before and not needing it or my body just happened to heal itself? Doubtful. Anyone have any insight?
Updated 8 days ago.
 
meprate tablet
4 Replies RSS
meprate tablets prescribed TDS FOR 5 DAYS ## is there any side effects of this tablet ## i'm suffering with irregular periods,so can u please let me no that can i use meparate tablet for getting my periods regularly ## My daughter who is 14 yrs old has been suffering from irregular periods. Sometimes, it is more than 3 months also. We had her pelvic scan done and the impression was "Bilaterial Polysistic ovaries". Her thyroid test result is normal and Hmglbn is also normal. The Doctor whom we consulted prescribed Meprate (10 tablets per course). Please give your opinion. Will meprate give any side effects? Will it impact fertility in the long run? What is the dose you would suggest, if this is to be taken? ## I hv Uterine fibroid of 3.3cms since 6years n d flow is heavy duri...
Updated 8 days ago.
 
I Want The Medicine Name For Getting Periods Early
141 Replies RSS
I want the medicine name for getting periods early. It's very urgent to me. ## Medicine name for periods to come ## Before I can help, I need to know more details. Such as... Are you just trying to change when you have your menstrual cycle? Have you ever had a menstrual cycle? Are you possibly pregnant? Learn more menstruation details here. The appropriate answers and information will depend on what's actually going on in your situation. If you can post back with more details, I'll be happy to help. ## plz help me out to get the name of the tablet to get the periods. ## M. P. Forte .... 2 tablets twice a day (2 tablets in morning and 2 tablets in evening ) for 3 days ## i want to know the medicine name for early period. Please give your replay ## Hi I have a serious hair pro...
Updated 8 days ago in Nikki.
 
thyronorm overdose
21 Replies RSS
A friend has taken 20 pills of thyronorm 25mcg out of hysteria.. What might be the repercussions? Please reply urgently. ## If you have reason to fear for the life and health of a loved one, you should contact your nearest emergency services or take them to the nearest emergency department, rather than posting online and waiting for an answer. And overdose of any medication is dangerous and risks death, organ damage and other serious health repercussions. High doses of the Levothyroxine in this creates the risk of seizures, strokes, heart palpitations and extremely high blood pressure. Even if she showed no ill effects, at the time she took them, she needs to see a doctor, because she could have done other damage to her body. How is she doing? ## I take 50mcg thyronorm daily. What if i ...
Updated 8 days ago in Levothyroxine.
 
thyroxine sodium tablets 100 mg instead of synthroid 75 mcg
2 Replies RSS
My wife is taking Thyroxin Sodium 100 mg for thyroid manufactured by GlaxoSmithKline India. Now I am in Canada and was taking the same with the consultation of the Doctor. Now the test is done and the thyroid is low. Now the doctor recommended Synthroid 75 mcg. My question is that whether I can take Throxin sodium instead of synthroid. ## Hi Subhash, Based on my research, Synthroid contains Levothyroxine; which is a synthetic version of the thyroid hormone thyroxine. Thyroxine is the natural hormone that is secreted by the thyroid gland. I can understand why you prefer the Thyroxine since it's not synthetic, but if your doctor suggested that you take the Synthroid (75 mcg) I'm sure he/she's just trying to do what's in your best interest. Nonetheless, if you like how the ...
Updated 9 days ago in Synthroid.
 
medicine enquiry
20 Replies RSS
decondine in tablet , ## I AM M/36 FROM CHENNAI,INDIA mY PROBLEM IS THAT , I have pain at leg finger.I can understand thatis due to dust or foreign particle inbetween the shin and nail of my leg finger on my right leg,.May be due to wearing of shoes'. I HAVE APPLIED COCONUT OIL INTHE PLACE. BUT STILL IT IS PAINFUL. NOW WHAT SHOULD I DO TO CONTROLL IT? PL ADVISE ## I must apologize, I am having trouble understanding what you are talking about, however, your best bet is to consult a doctor. ## First you clean your finger with anti bacterial like hydrogen peroxide. It may be some what painful still you have to do. Let the Hydrogen peroxide enter the space between nail and skin.Clean twice a day ## Why capsule Veloz 20 is prescribed ? What are its side effects ? ## I had undergone angeo...
Updated 10 days ago.
 
TSH, Hypothyroidism
6 Replies RSS
I have had low thyroid hormone levels for a long time and may have some hopeful advice to others out there. Read about your disease on the internet and understand how you acquired low thyroid hormones. Find the list of symptoms one expects to see over time if unmedicated and the dangers of undiagnosed hypothyroidism. I have chronic migraines and the first time I took the medication for hypothyroidism i suffered an on-going migraine. So, I remained unmedicated until I was sure I couldn't stand it any more - the side effects I mean. I developed many of the symptoms that come with hypothyroidism and they are very difficult. I have acne, arthritis, thinning hair, chronic sleeping, weak and tired, dry eyes, slow metabolism and obesity, depression or for me lack of desire and motivation, ...
Updated 12 days ago in Levothyroxine.
 
Sun.Severe rash and itching.
3 Replies RSS
Thyroid removed 5 yrs.ago Prescribed Levothyroxine,Cozaar and Beloc. Last 2 yrs.any sun exposure rash appears on exposed skin,frantic itching & burning,skin like sand-paper,Tried antihistamines,both pills and creams, but no change.Difficult to get medical advice,-Brit.living on Cyprus. Could the drugs be the cause.I know chemo takers can't be in the sun. ## All three of the medications you listed can cause sun sensitivity. Learn more Levothyroxine details here. Learn more Losartan details here. Learn more Metoprolol details here. Another relevant question is, have you ever had sun poisoning, or a very severe sun burn? ## Thanks for response regarding sun sensitivity and my 3 medications. I'm still almost covered in burning, itchy rash after 3 weeks. Have taken Clarityn,Pirit...
Updated 12 days ago in Levothyroxine.
 
Thyronorm 75 Side Effects
12 Replies RSS
If taking thyronorm has side effect and one has to take this medicine for life, do the side effect last forever? My TSH has dropped from 21 to 14 after taking thyronorm 50 for 2 months, and i am facing severe hair loss, plus scalp infection / dandruff which led to swelling of lymph nodes. I cant live life like this. I need to know, will i face this tiredness and loss of interest to exercise all my life (?) because even though i was at 21 TSH i was perfectly healthy, height, weight, skin, hair, activity level wise. Why should i take the medicine? Just tell me if the hair loss / tiredness / muscle pain will be in control after my tsh is normal? Please reply. ## Doctor my tsh level was 19.23 and weight is 75kgs and age is 25yrs and doctor prescribe me first thyronorm 25 for a month and the...
Updated 13 days ago.
 
Can thyroid patients donate blood
Post a Reply
My Tsh level is 30.700 and i am taking thyronorm 75mcg tablets regularly. Can i donate blood?
Updated 13 days ago.
 
How To Abort 2 Month Pregnancy
39 Replies RSS
Plz help me!!!! in my country abortion is illegal nd no abortion pills!!! ill b 7 weeks pregnant 2 days later.. ## hey m diagnosed thyroid i take thyronom 25 mcg from past few moths i m getting regular period but past 2 monts i got period for more than 7 days heavy. last oct i dint get period . last month after i finished my days me and my guy tried to have sex over my pants but he was dry and i was wet but m scared i didnt get my period this month and last moth . now m having slight pain i my abdomen scared please helppppppppppp ## im 7 weeks delay and im not yet ready to have a baby... wat should i do... i dont know wat to do and im helpless... plsss help me... ## its already august so hope u had the solution. otherwise there are MT pills for for upto 3 months pregnancy .Still at time...
Updated 13 days ago in Cytotec.
 
hypothyroidism & fruta planta
3 Replies RSS
I have hypothyroidism, is clearly that i have weight loss problems, my doctor prescribe to me levothyroxine88 mg but instead of loosing i keep gaining weight. My question is anyone knows if i can take fruta planta without any problems while im in this medication? ## Is your doctor checking your thyroid hormone levels regularly? If they are still fluctuating then that may be why you keep gaining, rather than losing. It is a pretty common occurrence for people with thyroid problems. Learn more Levothyroxine details here. And as to the Fruta Planta, it's really best to stay away from it, because in FDA testing, it was found to be adulterated. It contained an undeclared drug ingredient, which is why they made them stop selling at U.S. retail locations. What types of foods do you eat and...
Updated 14 days ago in Levothyroxine.
 
Thyroxine Sodium Tablets Ip
26 Replies RSS
According to a medical test i had undergone recently, it was written that my T3 and T4 secretions were allright. But the secretion of TSH(Thyroid stimulating hormone) was less(my TSH was found to be 5.98 uIU/ml, wherease as written in the report, in adults it is found to be 0.27 to 4.2 uIU/ml). I am 16 years old. So, as prescribed by the doctor, each morning, i am taking one tablet of Thyroxine Sodium Tablets IP, whose each uncoated tablet contains-- Thyroxine Sodium IP equivalent to anhydrous Thyroxine Sodium 25mcg Synthetic thyroid Hormone. At present i do not take any other medicine or never in my life have i consumed any long term medicine as such. What i want to know, is that in taking this thyroxine sodium tablets IP, is there any side effects? Will it harm my body's normal fu...
Updated 15 days ago in Ferrous Fumarate.
 
pins & needles
5 Replies RSS
I have needles and pins in my hands and feet. When i carry bags it's even worse. I took Neuroboin for 3 months. Should i continue? I had my thyroid removed. Thanks. ## Neurobion is just a multivitamin supplement that contains some nutrients that are believed to help with some nerve pain, but it isn't actually proven to do anything. In addition, if you are suffering from a condition that is causing continued nerve damage, nothing is going to be able to help, until the situation is rectified, if a solution exists. Learn more Vitamin details here. That said, such tingling usually results from some type of nerve damage, or pinched nerves. Have you consulted a doctor so they can look into what's causing the problem? ## You may have a neurological disorder. I would make an appoint...
Updated 19 days ago.
 
is krimson 35 for thyroid
1 Reply RSS
I'm 27 years old suffering from thyroid. Doctor suggested to use krimson 35 to control facial hair growth on face Can i use those tablets of I'm suffering from thyroid I used kingdom for 1 month after that my thyroid level increased Plz suggest me what to do ## This is a hormonal contraceptive that is used to prevent pregnancy and to help balance hormones for women with conditions such as yours, that are causing excess hair growth and other issues. The NIH lists the typical side effects as possibly including nausea, dizziness, headache, irritability, spotting, and PMS-like symptoms. Are you also on a thyroid medication?
Updated 19 days ago.
 
Thyronorm 150mg
13 Replies RSS
wat are d side effects of thyronorm ## Thyronorm is a brand of Levothyroxine sodium that is used to treat hypothyroidism. Dosing must be carefully controlled to achieve TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) levels within the normal reference range. Long-term suppression of TSH values below normal values will frequently cause cardiac side-effects and contribute to decreases in bone mineral density (high TSH levels are also well known to contribute to osteoporosis). Patients prescribed too high a dose of levothyroxine may experience effects that mimic hyperthyroidism. Overdose can result in heart palpitations, abdominal pain, nausea, anxiousness, confusion, agitation, insomnia, weight loss, and increased appetite. Allergic reactions to the drug are characterized by symptoms such as difficulty...
Updated 21 days ago in Levothyroxine.
 

52 pages of forums were found.

Next Page >



Discuss Thyroid

No registration is needed.
Simply fill out the form below.

Discuss: Thyroid

 *
What are the main keywords of your topic?


 *
Please be detailed.

 *
You may use your first name, or for more privacy, make up a nickname.


 
Optional. Always hidden. This allows us to notify you when a reply is posted here.





5) Text Verification: *
Prevents SPAM.

Click here to show the question



This form will be submitted securely
I'm on a public or shared computer

TRUSTe

Discussion Thread Guidelines: Any participation in the discussion threads signifies your agreement with the Terms of Use. (1) Act civilized and be respectful towards others. No profanity, vulgarity or lewd / suggestive content is allowed. (2) Posts encouraging, facilitating, or seeking advice about the abuse of medications or other substances are prohibited. (3) Personal contact information (such as telephone numbers, email addresses, etc) is not allowed to appear on our discussion threads. (4) We do not allow our forums to be used for buying, selling, trading, or for the promotion of a product or service. (5) Posting external links to other web sites is not allowed without our prior approval. (6) We reserve the right to edit or remove content which we find objectionable to the community at our sole discretion.


Note: All times displayed are GMT - 7.

This information has been independently compiled and is for informational purposes only. It is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from a qualified healthcare professional; nor is it intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. For more details please see the Medical Disclaimer. Site content is Copyright © 2005-2017 MedsChat.com and is protected under U.S. and International Copyright laws. All Rights Reserved. This page was last updated on 20 July 2017.

We are committed to your privacy.

Copyright © 2005-2017 All Rights Reserved. MedsChat® and The People's Medicine Community® are registered trademarks of Limelight Innovations L.L.C.