MedsChat.com

The People's Medicine Community ®
Drug Index: 

Acitrom Side Effects

Updated     11



RAJESH PATEL Says:
 
Sir,I AM SUFFERING FORM DVT SINCE 2000AT THAT TIME I WAS HOSPITALISED AND GIVEN HIPARINE FOR 10 DAYS THAN AFTER CONTINEOUS CONSULTATION WITH MY DOCTOR THEY GIVEN ME 150mg ASPIRINE FOR UP TO NONEMBER 2010 THAN SAME PROUBLEM ARISED AND CLOATING IN LEFT LEG AGAIN FOUND IN COLOUR DOPPLER SO THEY AGAIN ADMITED IN HOSPITAL AND GIVEN HIPARINE FOR 07 DAYS THAN AFTER CONTINEOUS CONSULTATION WITH MY DOCTOR THEY GIVEN ME 2 TO 4 mg ACETROM DEPENDS UPON PT INR AND AT PRESENT I AM TAKE 3mg ACETROM WITH MULTI VITAMINE TABLETS SO YOU ARE REQUESTED TO GIVE ME YOUR VALUABLE SUGGESTION/PRECAUTIONS FOR THE SAME.WEATHER I CAN CHANGE ACETROM TO ASPIRINE?

Reply   Share   Report

Showing Replies 1 - 11 of 11 RSS Feed

Page of 1     Sorted By:

1
Verwon Says:
 
You should follow the doctor's instructions on what you should use.

While Aspirin can cause blood thinning, it doesn't work in the same manner and may not be as effective for your problem as the Acitrom.

The Acitrom contains the active ingredient Acenocoumarol, it is a vitamin K antagonist, that's how it works as an anticoagulant, so it's not actually a typical blood thinner.

Learn more:

http:/­/­www.medschat.com/­wiki/­Acenocoumarol/­

You should be careful of what you eat, because with a clotting problem, you need to avoid taking in too much Vitamin K, so you should also check your vitamins to see if they contain any.

It can also increase the risk of bleeding, so you need to be careful of injury and, if one occurs, seek medical attention.

Are there any other questions?

Reply   Share   Report     Helpful?  1 0 
2
kjagwanikdxzz Says:
 
what would be better acitrom 1 mg which i am currently taking or aspirin.Ever since i have started taking acitrom I will feel short of breath when i lift loads of 1kg or higher.I get episodes of Af lasting 4-5 hrs every 6 to 12 months.Otherwise all my parameters are ok 2D echo,Ecg,lipidslung function tests


Reply   Share   Report     Helpful?  0 2 
3
Kishan Vasekar Says:
 
1. Acitrom is very useful in preventing blood clots by it's antiicaogulation action.Iam taking same with PT/INR monitoring for last 6 months.
2. My son in Law (cardiologist in US) and my Doctor have recently advised me to stop the same while I would be continuing Ecospirin and other cardiac drugs indefinitely.
3. Please ensure Strict Diet control and avioid certain vegetables when on Acitrom.
4. Regular Exercise & Ramdeo Maharaj Pranyam has helped me greatly . Hope it will be of use to you.

GOD BLESS


Reply   Share   Report     Helpful?  1 0 
4
Ramesh Ahuja Says:
 
I have undergone Aortic Valve Regurgisation (AVR) surgery in Jan. 2000 at AIIMS at the then age of 52 yrs. After initial 2-3 years of regular post operative care there itself, dosage for the two medicines was fixed as 5 mg of Acitrom daily and .25mg of Digoxin (Lanoxin) for 5 days a week. Till last check up recently at AIIMS only, i was taking the same dosage of the prescribed medication as mentioned above. Inspite of my complaining of continuous non-stop Hissing sound, in both of my ears initially and later on more profoundly in left ear, no doctor paid any serious attention to my problem. Rather advised me to get my ears examined and, if need be, get them cleansed of wax from an ENT specialist. I did so and got my ear wax removed from a good ENT specialist last year, followed by the prescribed medication for the problem of Hissing sound for about a month but to no avail. thereafter i left any further treatment for the problem.
Another problem, though i had been noticing but not taking it seriously (assuming as being an ageing effect) was that of ED. It was only this year that a few days before the time of Annual check up i came across a "confirming to my problem" opinion of a doctor about the side effects of Digoxin in a general nature book on the Home remedies (a compilation by the reputed Reader's Digest) and so i discussed the problem of ED with the Doctor on duty in the AIIMS OPD, along with another minor problem of feeling Numbness in and around thumb of my right foot for about 1 and half year or so and more serious numbness along with pain in the left leg, below knee and more profusely in the sole of the right leg, after walking for about half a kilometer, for almost a month or so. But the attending doctor did not seem to be very serious for any of the obsevations narratedd to him. Rather he questioned me about the ground for taking Digoxin. Not being with any Medical ground, I could not explain him the reason except that 'as told by the Surgeon after the Valve replacement surgery this was to take care of the extra ordinarily enlarged heart". There upon he advised me to gradually taper off the dosage from 5 days a week to alternate days for 2 weeks and stop taking the Digoxin thereafter all together. He also prescribed another medicine "Calaptin" twice daily in place of Digoxin. He also advised for an ECHO test from a good Pvt. lab befor visiting him after a fortnight. I got the Echo test done from a reputed Lab owned by a renowned Cardiologist and also had a consultation for the sake of a second opinion. He also prescribed for stoppage of Digoxin and start of Calaptin with immediate effect. On telling him my other related problems and observations he also prescribed another medicine Remylin D once daily for the problem of numbness cum pain in my right leg and foo for three months initially. I was also advised by both AIIMS doctor and the Pvt. cardiologist for a quarterly check up (instead of Annual so far) with PT test of blood and follow up treatment.
I am taking the prescribed trtmt. now but with only an insignificant improvement in my existing problems, rather facing another problem of joint pains more prominently in my left leg within and below knee and in all other joints like ankles, knees and slightly in the arms and hands too, for the last about three weeks. This problem of Joint pains ( identified as 'Gout' with more than safe limit of Uric Acid in my Blood) had been very significant earlier too after about a year or two after the main surgery of AVR but i got a comfortable control over the same with some specific Yoga Aasans and some diet control (Very limited intake of Cauliflower, Brinjals, Pumpkin and whole grain beans and lentils and no intake of Mushrooms at all). But now with the changed medication it appears as if i am again suffering from the same problem of Gout. I don't think any of the doctors shall agree to my observations or at the most may prescribe another additional medication like Zyloric or so if Uric acid in my blood is found beyond safe limits. To which I am sure there must be some other serious side effect and for that i may heve to go for another medication AND SO ON THE medications shall keep on adding thus making my remaining life (presently being 63 yrs.) a HELL only. Can any body help me with a "free of serious side effects" at least any remedy for my problems please?
I shall be extremely and whole heartedly thankfull to him/her.

Reply   Share   Report     Helpful?  0 0 
5
ved parkash Says:
 
my inr ratio varies from 1.29 to2.00 . igot checked up in forties hospital anddoctor suggested to maintain inr level at 2.2 to2.5. actually i was suffering from thrombosed left short saphenous vein.i am taking acitrom 4mg/5mg on alternate day based on inr ratio. my probles that i found red bloody spots on my arm or on legs .they vanish after few days,probably i feel these r due to thin blood or otherwise pl. advise me how to get rid of these spots or may discontinue taking acitrom and switch over to some other medicine .i am acitrom since last 8 months v.p. malhotra chandigarh

Reply   Share   Report     Helpful?  4 0 
6
Manoj Kumar Dhyani Says:
 
my father age 74 yrs is suffering from DCMP, T2DM, EF is 25% Recurrent CHF. on Lanoxin0.25 mg od 5/7, cordarone 100 mg bd, dytor 20mg of, aldactone 50mg od, Ramistar 5mg od, Glimepride 1mg od bbf, Galvus 50 mg od bbf, Acitrom 1mg od, CoQ 30 mg bd, Flavedon MR bd
His pt is 27.6, INR is 2.63 and Mean Normal Pt is 12.9,

Is there any panic situation?

Reply   Share   Report     Helpful?  1 0 
7
N VENU MADHAV Says:
 
my daughter undergone two time open heart surgery, her date of birth is 20.10.2001
1st time - SURGERY - BIDIRECTIONAL GLENN (PULSATILE) DATE OF SURGERY - 18.03.2004
2nd time - SURGERY - TCPC WITH 18 MM GORETEX GRAFT AND INTERRUPTION OF ANTEGRADE FLIW - DATE OF SURGERY - 08.09.2010
DRUGS USING NOW - 1. ACITROM 1MG, 2. ENVAS 2.5
SHE IS GETTING PERIODS TWICE IN A MONTH
PLEASE ADVISE OR ALTERNATE DRUG

Reply   Share   Report     Helpful?  0 0 
8
Mouni Says:
via mobile
 
Hia im on acitrom since 10years presentenly taking 3mg daily. I have been marriaged recently. i feel i have been pregnant. But no planing for children right now. Can i use bith control pills. What brands nd dosage is suggested.

Reply   Share   Report     Helpful?  0 0 
9
Rajesh Says:
 
Sir I am suffering from dvt since 2007 jan two time dvt attack on my right leg since then I am taking acitrom 2 mg two avoid clotting. Please advise me weather I have to continue it or what precaution to be taken

Reply   Share   Report     Helpful?  0 0 
10
Indu Says:
via mobile
 
Can withdrawal bleeding be induced with hormones to a patient on acitrom.

Reply   Share   Report     Helpful?  0 0 
11
narasimharaju Says:
via mobile
 
i am suffering from sub clavian thrombosis since 10 months, i am using acitrom 3 & 4 mg alternate days and my right hand still swellingat above arm with green patches seen.s till how months should i use and is there any alternate drug instead of acitrom.

Reply   Share   Report     Helpful?  0 0 

Possibly Related Threads:

Acitrom Side Effects To burn patient (skin alergy). My father was 32% burn from electric and admitted in hospital. After one month he developed DVT. Now he is suffering thi...  2
Acitrom Side Effects FOR MVR Surgery acitrom 4mg side effects and complications...  0
Side effects of suboxone I have been on suboxone now for just under a month. I think it is an amazing drug, i have had no cravings or interest in...  206
Side effects of Bactrim I need to know of any side effects that may occur while taking this medication. ## Are there any risks to taking this me...  168
side effects in cherifer side effects of cherrifer vitamins ## I chanced upon your site researching for side effects of Cherifer. You sent me an ...  145
side effects of amitriptyline tab 10mg amitriptyline tab 10 mg generic for elavil other than drowsiness ## Common side effects of using Amitriptyline include: ...  80
side effects epitec i am bipolar 2 or so they say. I have been taking epiec 200 and rispadol. I have lost the will to live without the depre...  75
side effects of yeduc blue/yellow capsule ## I'd like to know all there is to know about Yeduc ## hi my Name is Ana I live in San Diego,Ca...  55
side effects of thyronorm 50mcg what are the side effects of Thyronorm 50mcg if a person take excess dose. ## Taking too much can make the usual side ef...  31
side effects of krimson 35 tablet prescribed for pcos ## i am taking krimson-35 this month.what should i take next month to increase chance of conc...  31


Post a Reply

No registration is needed.
Simply fill out the form below.

1) Message: *
Please be as detailed as possible.


2) Your Name: *
You may use your first name, or for more privacy, make up a nickname.


3) Email Address: 
Optional. Always hidden. This allows us to notify you when a reply is posted here.


Subscribe to our Daily Health News - Top headlines emailed to you each day.

4) Word Verification: *
Prevents SPAM.





Discussion Thread Guidelines: Any participation in the discussion threads signifies your agreement with the Terms of Use. (1) Act civilized and be respectful towards others. No profanity, vulgarity or lewd / suggestive content is allowed. (2) Posts encouraging, facilitating, or seeking advice about the abuse of medications or other substances are prohibited. (3) Personal contact information (such as telephone numbers, email addresses, etc) is not allowed to appear on our discussion threads. (4) We do not allow our forums to be used for buying, selling, or for the promotion of a product or service. (5) Posting external links to other web sites is not allowed without our prior approval. (6) We reserve the right to edit or remove content which we find objectionable to the community at our sole discretion.